標題: 發光二極體接面溫度量測

關鍵字: 發光二極體接面溫度;LED Junction Temperature

摘要: 在本研究中,我們建立了一套量測發光二極體接面溫度的系統。論文中首先介紹實驗操作原理、量測系統的建立與量測時所需的條件設定,在實驗條件的設定方面,包括:量測電流(Measurement Current,IM)、接面電壓的溫度係數(Temperature Coefficient Of Junction Voltage,Kj)、冷卻時間(Cooling time,tC)、加熱時間(Heating Time,tH)四個重要的參數。然後依據系統所建立的規範選取這四個值,並配合實驗所得的結果驗証之。我們可以清楚看到藍光發光二極體大致符合我們建立的規範,而紅光可能由於結構上的關係,導致有所偏差。在接面溫度量測上,我們得到了合理的曲線,也進一步地確定系統量測的準確度。另外,在接面溫度與發光二極體光譜的比較方面,我們也從實驗上知道接面溫度在發光二極體的光輸出衰減方面有一定的影響。

In this study, we have set up a system to measure LED junction temperature. In this thesis, we first introduce the operation principle of the experiment, the establishment of the system, and the selection of the measurement conditions. In the selection of the measurement conditions, four important parameters are included:measurement current (IM), temperature coefficient of junction voltage (Kj), cooling time(tC), heating time (tH). Then, we follow the selection rule of the system to choose these four parameters and prove them from the result of the experiments. We find the blue light-emitting diodes, behave pretty much as we have predicted. But the red light-emitting diodes, maybe due to its structure, behave differently from the blue light-emitting diodes. In the junction temperature measurements, we get reasonable curves and also confirm the accuracy of the system’s measurements further. In addition, in comparing of the junction temperature and the light-emitting diode spectrum, we see the junction temperature has certain effect to the decay of the light output power of light-emitting diodes.