標題: 以The modification of the Newtonian dynamics來探究星系距離

關鍵字: 修正牛頓力學;NGC3198;NGC2903;星系的距離;自轉速度;MOND;NGC3198;NGC2903;distance of galaxy;rotation curve;Milgrom

摘要: 『修正的牛頓力學』(Modified Newtonian Dynamics)是一個新的物理理論, 企圖改變牛頓運動力學以解釋星系自轉的速度問題。 於1983年由Mordehai Milgrom提出,在以沒有暗物質的假設前提下,計算出與觀測現象相符的星系盤上的自轉曲線(rotation curve)。 而這MOND的理論,將可以幫助我們從已知的星系自轉速度的分布,與目前觀測到星系的表面亮度的分布(surface brightness),去反推算出星系所在的距離。

The modified Newtonian dynamics is a new physical theory which attempts to explain the rotation curve problem of galaxies by changing Newton's law of motion. MOND was proposed by Mordehai Milgrom in 1983. The new theory can explain well why the galaxies rotation curve is "flat " and don't need to take account of "Dark Matter".