半導體廠具兩階綁機特性之派工

Dispatching in a Semiconductor Fab With Two-Stage Machine Dedication Characteristics

現代晶圓製造中,綁機是一個重要的特性,晶圓一旦由某綁機台加工,剩餘的作業皆由該機台加工。過去有些研究已對綁機情境,發展派工演算法。最近,由於半導體設備的進步,出現一個新的特性,稱之為兩階綁機,此特性在過去的文獻裡很少被提到。本研究即針對半導體廠的兩階綁機特性發展派工演算法,績效衡量指標為達交率。模擬實驗結果驗證出,本研究所發展的派工演算法優於其它文獻中派工演算法。

Machine-dedication is an essential feature in modern wafer manufacturing. With this feature, a wafer once processed by a dedicated-machine, in the remaining operations, should be processed by the particular machine. Some research has developed dispatching algorithms for the machine-dedication scenario. Recently, due to advancement of equipment, a new feature (called two-stage machine-dedication) just appear in semiconductor fab and was rarely concerned in literature. This research develops a dispatching algorithm for a semiconductor fab with the feature of two-stage machine-dedication. The performance measure for dispatching is hit-rate (on-time delivery rate). Simulation experiments show that the algorithm outperforms some other representative rules in literature.

曝光作業; 兩階綁機; 達交率; two-stage machine dedication