標題: 員工印象管理策略對於主管績效評量之影響

關鍵字: 印象管理策略;績效評量;績效評估;Impression management tactics;Performance rating;Performance appraisal

摘要: 回顧過去文獻,許多學者已證實印象管理策略是影響主管績效評量的要素之一,但是卻少有學者探討印象管理策略的組合對於主管績效評量的影響。因此,本研究目的是欲探討逢迎討好、強制要求與理性說服策略間的組合對於主管績效評量的影響。 本研究以台灣24家企業共390位在職員工為對象,結果發現員工逢迎討好策略與理性說服策略對於主管績效評量均有正向影響。此外,當員工運用愈多的逢迎討好策略,理性說服策略與主管績效評量的正向關係會愈強,顯示逢迎討好策略與理性說服策略有交互作用的效果存在。透過本研究結果,希望能協助組織在做績效評估時,能多加注意員工印象管理策略對於主管績效評量的影響,讓組織能正確地衡量員工的工作績效。

Review the past researches, there are many researches found that impression management tactics is one of the factors could affect supervisor performance ratings, but few researches investigate how the combined impression management tactics affect supervisor performance ratings. Therefore, the purpose of the research is to investigate how the ingratiation tactic, assertiveness tactic, and rational persuasion tactic and the combined impression management tactics affect supervisor performance ratings. Data collected form 390 employees and supervisors in 24 firms. Results showed that employees’ ingratiation tactics and rational persuasion tactic positively influenced supervisor performance ratings; in addition, when employees use more ingratiation tactic, it will enhances the positive relationship between employees rational persuasion tactic and supervisor performance ratings. Through the results, if organizations wish to reduce the effect of impression management tactics on supervisor performance ratings, it is suggested that supervisor should pay more attention to employees’ impression management tactics to rate employees’ performance correctly.