標題: 電子商務系統中影響初始信任感之設計因素

關鍵字: 電子商務系統;初始信任感;設計因素;e-commerce system;initial trust;design factor

摘要: 雖然網路上的各種活動呈現正面的成長,但消費者對於網路上的牽涉金融交易的購物行為仍踟躕不前。消費者不信任網路商店的主因是對於消費者而言,網路商店的交易比起傳統商店的交易除了無法直接審視購物產品之外,更因為非面對面的接觸加深第一次交易的陌生感。所以在網際網路的交易環境中,信任機制的研究的重要性不言可喻。 儘管許多金融加密機制的設置在網路商店中不可或缺,但是對於使用者而言,網路商店的內容編排,就如同網路商店在說明產品與服務。Rousseau等人即表示,使用者在與網路商家互動交易的過程也就是對網路商家一步步建立信任的過程(Rousseau, Sitkin, Burt, and Camerer, 1998)。所以對於網路商家而言,哪些設計因素會影響使用者對於網路商店的信任觀感便是要經營網路商店的一個重要的課題。而且尤其是對新進的網路商店而言,在聲譽與品牌等影響信任的重要因素尚未建立起來時,能透過設計信任因素的安排來提升使用者的信任感,突破聲譽與品牌的限制更顯重要。 本研究主要的目的在於探討能影響使用者初始信任的設計因素,以兩階段的研究來找出在「」會影響使用者在初始信任感的設計因素。研究結果網路商店顯示分別在「資訊階段」、「協定階段」與「社群階段」中有信任設計因素的存在。

In spite of phenomenal growth of online activities, consumers still reluctance to engage in spontaneous financial transactions for online marketplaces. Consumers may not trust online vendors due to business-to-consumer process often happen between strangers. It is thus necessary to study the critical impediment issues, such as trust mechanisms, in the e-commerce environment. While a secure technical infrastructure is crucial, it might not sufficient for creating the trust without considering the context of a relationship to develop. The characteristics of interaction during e-commerce exchange will be critical for the building stage of trust development (Rousseau, Sitkin, Burt, and Camerer, 1998). Alternately, what kinds of design factors will affect consumers’ feeling of trust will be very important for most online business rookies. The failure could be predictable if these newcomers neglect to establish a trustworthiness environment but instead relying on their obscure reputations and company profiles. Therefore, the purposes of the present study intended to investigate the design factors that might affect consumers’ initial trust during shopping online. A two-step empirical study was conducted. The results of this study suggest that there are specific design factors contributing for consumers’ initial trust through three shopping phases: Information phase, Agreement phase, and Community phase.