標題: 台灣OLED面板製造廠商競爭力與競爭優勢之研究

關鍵字: 競爭力;競爭優勢;面版製造廠商;顯示器;OLED;competitiveness;competitive advantage

摘要:  本研究藉由產業競爭分析之論點探討台灣OLED(Organic Light-Emitting Diode)面板製造廠商之潛在競爭力與競爭優勢,界定生產、行銷、研發、財務、組織與資訊六大構面為主架構,依據產業特性與現況設計多重的衡量構面指標之調查問卷,再透過訪談各面板製造商的資深高階主管,取得初級資料,後參考蒐集之次級資料,對結果加以深入之分析與研判。   由研究得之結論為台灣面板製造廠商以厚植研發實力作為競爭力之來源基礎,就現況而言,以被動式矩陣PM(Passive Matrix)為主軸的廠商應配合市場快速擴產,以達量產經濟規模而取得有利之競爭地位,而主動式矩陣AM(Active Matrix)為主軸的廠商則需快速克服關鏈生產技術領先同業進入成長期,整體而言台灣OLED的產業在材料與設備周邊產業端顯得薄弱,而有利的是在應用市場客戶端的完整性,另外台灣具有多年成熟的相關顯示器產業經驗可引用至OLED經營上,但OLED專業人才的大量培植仍是產業未來成長不可或缺的關鍵因素。

From the view of the industry competitiveness analysis, this research seeks to investigate the potentiality and competitive advantage of Taiwan OLED panel manufactures. The main structure of this research is defined as six constructs: production, marketing, research, finance, organization and information. The primary data were from interviewing the senior management of Taiwan OLED panel manufactures with the questionnaire designed by industry specialties and status. The results were analyzed on the basis of primary and secondary data. The conclusions are as follows: 1.Taiwan OLED manufactures have to enhance the ability of research as competitive advantage. 2.Taiwan PM-OLED manufactures have to expand production capacity to match the rapid growth of market demand; then, the economic scale of production will be key factor to lead the market. 3.Taiwan AM-OLED manufactures have to enter “the growth period” by overcoming the difficulties of key production technology. 4.In general, the material and related production equipment for OLED seemed the weak at Taiwan; however, the strength is the completeness of customer side at OLED application market. 5.The successful experience of Taiwan related display industries can be applied to OLED industries. 6.The most important key factor is to develop professional human resource for future growth of Taiwan OLED industry.