標題: 台灣重電機產業之現況與競爭優勢探討―以高低壓配電盤產業為例

關鍵字: 重電機產業;高低壓配電盤產業;核心競爭力;競爭優勢;Heavy electric industry;High-Low switchgear industry;Core competence;Competitive advantage

摘要: 重電機產業之產品為所有產業必要之基礎設施,而“高低壓配電盤”為重電機產業鏈內不可缺少之一環,台灣配電盤產業從早期(1970年代),政府為輔導國內產業升級,而有分級之評鑑,以分級結果來區隔廠商承接大型公共建設或民間重大投資之“高低壓配電盤”之能力。及至1990年以後,政府認為已大幅提升高低壓配電盤廠商之製造能力,因此停止分級制度之實施。 台灣加入世界貿易組織(World Trade Organization , WTO)後,國內重電機市場逐漸走向自由化,歐美日大廠如:ABB、Areva(前Alstom)、SIEMENS、Schneider、Hitachi、Toshiba…等進入台灣市場加入競爭,以“高低壓配電盤”而言,國外廠家的高品質、標準化製造技術均不亞於國內製造廠家,然而這幾年下來,國內製造廠家仍能屹立不搖,到底其所憑藉之核心競爭力及優勢為何,本論文之重點即為探討台灣“高低壓配電盤”產業之現況與競爭能力及其所形成之優勢。 研究結果顯示,台灣“高低壓配電盤”業者在生產、銷售、研發(技術)人資、財務各面向都具有相關之競爭能力,因而形成效率好、彈性佳、快速反應市場需求及低成本營運能力等競爭優勢。

Heavy electrical Products are the critical infrastructures for the overall industry. Moreover, the High-Low voltage switchgears are the significant parts in heavy electrical products supply chain. In order to promote Taiwan’s switchgear industry manufacturers’ ability, the government had guided the manufacturers by appraised them in different classes(class1, 2or3) in the age of 1970. Only the manufacturers who were classified as class one are allowed to bid the High-Low switchgear jobs in the important public or some main private investments. The government stopped the appraising policy while considering the average switchgear manufacturing ability had been improved and raised in the age of 1990. After Taiwan joined the World Trade Organization“WTO”, the local market of the heavy electrical industry has become more and more competitive and liberalized as many of international competitors enter the market, such as:ABB, Areva, SIEMENS, Schneider, Hitachi, Toshiba…etc. As for High-Low switchgears business, the international competitors with their high quality and standardized products intend strongly to compete in Taiwan market. However, after past few years, It seems that Taiwan’s manufacturers are still standing strong enough in the market. How about their current situation, what are their core competence and what are the competitive advantages for that? The purpose of this thesis is to explore what are the Taiwan switchgear manufacturer’s current situation, core competence and competitive advantage. The result of the exploration stated that, Taiwan’s switchgear manufacturers are equipped with core competence in producing, Sales, Skillful technical people, and financial situation. Therefore, creates a good efficient, flexible, quick response to market demand and low cost operation competitive advantages.