標題: 可自動溫度補償Self Refresh對低功率動態隨機存取記憶體影響之特性分析與量測方法

關鍵字: 自動溫度補償;ATCSR

摘要: 近來,由於可攜帶(Portable)的電子產品越來越多,因而低功率消耗的電子零件規格也陸續被提出及應用。低功率動態隨機存取記憶體(DRAM)也不可必免被制定低功率消耗的規格,而可自動溫度補償Self Refresh(ATCSR)是目前世界各記憶體供應商用來降低動態隨機存取記憶體(DRAM) 在“再補充”(Refresh)時消耗功率的新設計規格及應用。在本論文中將對以往的Refresh方式及ATCSR方法作比較,文中也會提到ATCSR的設計概念,我們是以一實際的電路並經過完整的半導體製程後,而透過電性的分析來了解此ATCSR設計的可行性,本論文最後會因DRAM 的ATCSR觀念導入,而提出新的測試觀念及方法。

In recent years, due to the increasing number of Portable electronic products, the specifications of electronic parts for low-power consumption have been proposed continuously for various applications. Inevitably, the specifications for low-power Dynamic Random Access Memory (DRAM) have also been established. The design of Auto Temperature Compensated Self Refresh (ATCSR) is a new design specification and application for memory suppliers in the world to reduce the power consumption of DRAM in refreshing. In this paper, the method of ATCSR is compared with traditional refreshing methods. The concepts for designing ATCSR will also be described. A real circuit after the complete manufacturing process of semi-conductor products is used for analyzing the electric characteristic to investigate the applicability of ATCSR. Finally, a new testing concept and testing method will be proposed by adopting the specifications of ATCSR in DRAM design.