標題: 網際網路上桌上型遊戲之發展平台

關鍵字: 網際網路;桌上型遊戲;Internet;Play-on-table Game

摘要: 在網際網路使用日益普遍的今天,許多網際網路的應用不斷地推陳出新,其中網路遊戲是其中蓬勃發展的一項。在以往,網路遊戲的設計者必須自行處理許多的問題,如網路連線的情形,使用者的註冊、管理,遊戲畫面的處理等等。這些往往帶給程式設計者許多不必要的負擔,無法全心專注於遊戲本身。 在本論文中,我們將目標放在傳統的桌上型遊戲。因為傳統的桌上型遊戲有許多相同的特性,如遊戲物件的呈現及操作方式等等。經過分析歸納之後,我們設計一套模式(model)來描述傳統的桌上型遊戲的遊戲模式。根據這個模式,我們建立一個網際網路上的桌上型遊戲的發展平台。在這個發展平台中,遊戲物件的管理、呈現及操作方法,都己標準化,遊戲設計者只要提供圖形以及設計遊戲規則,我們可以很容易地建立各種網際網路上的傳統桌上型遊戲。

As the Internet grows rapidly, many new applications appear in Internet, and games over Internet get more and more popular. In the past, designers of Internet games needed to take care of many problems, such as network connecting, user registry and management, etc. These problems make game designers not concentrate on game. In this thesis, we concentrate on traditional play-on-table games. There are many common features among them, such as the representation and operations of objects using in these games. After analysis, we propose a model for traditional play-on-table games. Base on this model, we can construct a development platform of play-on-table game over Internet. In this platform, the management, representation and operations of game objects have been a standard. The game designers only need to provide pictures of game objects and design the rules of games. Then we can easily build traditional play-on-table games over Internet.