標題: 圖書館One-Stop-Services入口網站研究與實作

關鍵字: 圖書館入口網站;個人化;內容分析;整合性服務;單一簽入;單一畫面;Library Portals;Personal;Content Analysis;Integrated Services;Single Sign On;Single Interface

摘要: 在商業網站個人化服務的帶動下,圖書館界開始進行一波波的個人化之研究。在資訊多重窗口,圖書館網站的資訊若只是把各個線上服務以連結方式放置在網站上,這種被動式的服務恐怕將失去競爭力,網站內容須進行整合,以確實達到以使用者為中心之One-Stop-Services目標。本研究將透過文獻分析全面性了解圖書館One-Stop-Services入口網站應有之功能與服務,並發展「圖書館入口網站服務構面與功能指標」,而目前具有One-Stop-Services之圖書館入口網站,存在著「獨立型」及「結合於母機構」兩種類型;另外,以內容分析法觀測目前圖書館已建構此系統化入口網站的發展現況,作為系統雛型之參考。 研究結果發現:圖書館入口網站之發展具有其獨特性,各家依據所能整合發展或重視之項目進行整合,而在內容分析後發現「獨立型」圖書館入口網站在功能面最不重視「版面管理與設定」,而以開發「新知通告服務」為首要;「結合於母機構」圖書館入口網站在功能面則強調「版面管理與設定」功能。整體功能來看兩者類型都較重視「個人流通記錄」、「個人資源組織整理」、「線上參考諮詢服務」及「檢索服務」。 在系統實作時,發現「單一簽入」功能之整合較為困難,因為外部系統之帳號非圖書館控制,使用者甚至可以自行更改。另外,在版面整合上亦須花費時間進行研究,方能達到畫面一致之效果。然而,開發容易維護難,建議需謹慎考量是否有建置之必要性,人力及經費等問題是否能解決。一旦開發完成後在技術面上,應特別注意製作系統開發工作手冊及人員交接與訓練;使用者方面,使用統計及滿意度調查應能持續進行。

Influenced by the personalized services from commercial websites, researches on personization commence in the byways of library. Due to the multi-portal in the field of information technology, passive services, such as putting online services in the presentation of URL links on the webpage, can result in a loss of competitiveness for library websites. The content of the website should be integrated in order to achieve the user-oriented goal of One-Stop-Services. This research will thoroughly gather the functions and services that One-Stop-Services portal sites should provide from previous works, and develop a list “the functions and indicators of library portals”. At present, library portals providing One-Stop-Services exist in two types: “stand-alone portals” and ”library participation in institution web portals”. This thesis will assess the present development of library portals from content analysis, and use it as a reference for the system template. Past researches have shown that the development of library portals has its uniqueness, and that each website integrates conformable developments or important factors. Content analyses reveal that “stand-alone library portals” put the least effort on “interface management and configuration”, and the most effort on developing ”alert services”; whereas ”library participation in institution web portals” emphasize “interface management and configuration”. These two types both highlight functions such as 「personal circulation」、「personal resources management」、「online reference services」 and 「retrieve」. Establishing the system, It’s difficult on the function of SSO (single-sing-on). Because users could change the account of outside system, that libraries never control. Otherwise, One-Size-Fits-All interface wastes much time to research. Developing is easier than maintaining. The paper suggests librarian thinking the system is imperious or not. People and funds must be supported all the time. After Developing, libraries should attach importance to system guidelines and training; For users, usage and complacence should be keep on.