標題: 三層多晶矽單次微加速度計之設計、分析與測試

關鍵字: 微加速度計;微加速度開關;微慣性開關;三層多晶矽;微機電;微系統;微製造;單次微加速度計;micro accelerometer;micro acceleration switch;micro inertial switch;three-layer polysilicon;micro electromechanical systems;micro system;micro machined;one shot micro accelerometer

摘要: 本論文探討在三層多晶矽表面微加工製程方法的架構下,設計一著重加速度一次感測的單次微加速度計。本單次微加速度計的設計包括了垂直形式和水平形式兩種,用來當作一微慣性開關使用,此微加速度計用作為加速度的感測開關宛如保險絲應用在電路作電流的檢測般,應用的範圍包含碰撞、地震防震等。論文首先簡單的介紹三層多晶矽表面微加工製程,及光罩設計時需注意的一些設計規範,其次敘述單次微加速度計的運作原理及元件設計,包括彈性結構設計、震動質塊質量選擇等,並且應用模擬工具ANSYS及IntelliCAD來輔助設計及分析特性,包括共振頻率、垂直式設計的平板吸附電壓、靜態特性及動態特性等。最後建構一量測系統來作實驗的測試,包括加速度測試及元件結構強度測試,並且作了單次微加速度計吸附電壓 的測試,實驗的過程裡驗證了所分析的吸附電壓正確性。

This research describes an one shot micro accelerometer based on three-layer polysilicon surface micromachining process. This micro sensor emphasizes the detection of one shot acceleration and two types of design which possess vertical and horizontal motion. One shot micro accelerometer can be used as an impact detection sensor or a seismic switch for the automated shutdown of elevators, industrial machinery, transportation equipment etc. By using finite element analysis software ANSYS, IntelliCAD and mathematical derivations. The static, dynamic characteristics of the sensor like effective spring constant, impact value, resonant frequency, pull-in voltage, transient response time can be easily obtained. Finally, an acceleration measurement system is constructed for the testing of one shot micro accelerometer which includes acceleration testing, structure strength testing and pull-in voltage testing. The pull-in voltage has been verified in this research.