標題: 台灣地區通訊工業推行品質管理之實證研究

關鍵字: 通訊工業;品質管理實務;全面品質管理;傅立曼二因子等級變異數分析;Phi相關分析;Communication Industry;Quality Management Practices(QMP);Total Quality Management(TQM);Friedman Two-way ANOVA by Ranks;Phi Correlation Analysis

摘要: 隨著全球電信自由化的世界潮流,通訊工業未來將是台灣最具發展潛力的明星產業。在競爭激烈的通訊市場裡,廠商唯有生產高品質且低成本的產品,以獲得消費大眾的青睞,如此方可立足於市場而不被淘汰。本研究以問卷調查的方式,訪問國內39家通訊製造廠商,以瞭解其推行品質管理(包含品質管理實務與全面品質管理)之現況。研究結果發現,國內之通訊業者大部份是屬於中型規模的廠商,其品質績效(包含不良率、重工率與延遲交貨比率)未達理想之水準,仍有待加強。同時,通訊廠商普遍並不推行高級品管技術之教育訓練,單一供應商之營運策略也不受其認同。此外,管理階層對TQM僅止於口號的宣導,真正落實於公司各個部門的廠商並不多見。針對上述之現況,本研究亦提出若干建議供國內之通訊廠商參考,以提升其品質績效與增強其競爭優勢。

Following the trend of global telecommunication deregulation, the communication industry in Taiwan will grow up quickly in the future as a star industry. Communication manufacturers should produce high quality products with low cost price to customers; otherwise, they will be eliminated through competition in the market. Questionnaires have been used in this study to survey the implementation issues of quality management (including quality management practices and total quality management) in communication industry in Taiwan. There are 39 companies in our survey. The result shows that most communication companies in Taiwan are medium-sized, and all of their quality performances such as defect rate, rework rate and delay rate of delivery are still weak. In the meantime, training programs related to advanced quality management techniques are seldom carried out. Also, they do not recognize the single supplier policy as the business strategy. In addition, decision makers do not pay much attention to training programs related to TQM. As the result, TQM techniques are not executed in most of the departments in companies. Based on the above investigations, several improvement suggestions are also presented. 第一節 研究背景 1 第二節 研究動機 4 第三節 研究目的 4 第四節 研究架構 5 第二章 文獻探討 6 第一節 品質管制 6 第二節 品質管理實務 7 第三節 全面品質管理 10 第三章 研究方法 18 第一節 信度分析 18 第二節 傅立曼二因子等級變異數分析 20 第三節 相關分析 22 第四節 問卷設計 24 第五節 研究分析流程 25 第四章 研究結果 27 第一節 問卷回收及基本資料分析 27 第二節 問卷之信度分析 31 第三節 傅立曼二因子等級變異數分析 32 第四節 Phi相關分析 44 第五節 皮爾森相關分析 46 第六節 典型相關分析 49 第七節 研究小結 53 第五章 結論與建議 58 第一節 結論 58 第二節 建議 59 第三節 未來研究 60 參考文獻 61 附錄 本研究之問卷 64