標題: 以『問題導向學習法(PBL)』與『傳統主題學習法(SBL)』增進學生在學習科學概念深度與廣度的比較研究

關鍵字: 深度;廣度;問題導向學習;傳統主題導向學習;滑翔機;depth;boardness;PBL;SBL;Glider

摘要: 本研究的主要目的是在研究問題導向學習法(PBL)與傳統主題學習法(SBL)對於增進學生在學習科學概念上的深度與廣度是否產生差異,並以「滑翔機的原理探討與製作」為主題。研究對象為臺北縣某大型國中二年級(九年一貫第一屆)的兩個班級(研究樣本共70人)。研究設計採用準實驗設計,將研究對象分為實驗組(問題導向學習)與對照組(傳統主題式教學)兩組,並施以「滑翔機原理之深度三層式概念診斷測驗」、「滑翔機原理應用之廣度複選式概念診斷測驗」、「自然科學態度測驗」。在教學活動前先施予前測,教學活動結束後施予後測。以期能夠了解這兩種教學法在檢測學生學習科學概念的深度與廣度上的差異,作為日後教學上的參考與建議。 研究結果發現:問題導向學習法與傳統主題式教學法都能增進學生在學習滑翔機飛行原理概念的深度與廣度,不過問題導向學習法的進步幅度優於傳統主題式教學的學生並呈現顯著效果。而在自然科學的學習態度量表的前後測成績表現上,兩組進步並不顯著,而且問題導向學習組的後測成績反而退步,與預期結果相反。

The purpose of this research is to study the difference in achievement by Problem-Based Learning (PBL) and Subject-Based Learning (SBL) in enhancing the depth and broadness of science concepts of junior high school students.「The physics of glider and manufacture of a tool glider」is selected as a teaching topic. The participants of this research are students of two 2nd grade (the 8th grade of 9 year integrate curriculum) classes of a public Junior-high school located in Taipei County. The quasi-experimental design is used as the research basis. The students are divided into two study groups: the group of PBL (the experimental group) and the group of SBL (reference group). The tools of the research includes 「The web-internet based three-tier diagnosing test」 for studying the depth of physics involved in the glider, 「The web-internet based multiple-choice diagnosing test」 for the broadness of the application of the phyics involved in glider flying, and 「The attitudes toward natural-science scale」。Both groups of students need to take a pre-test right before the teaching activity (the preliminary test), and a post-test right after the teaching activity. The research is expected to investigate the performance difference of two groups and the result is expected to be used as the reference and suggestion in future teaching. The result of this study indicates that two kinds of teaching methods all could enhance students’ learning in the science concept of glider flying either in respect of depth or broadness . The result shows that the performance of problem-based learning has prominent progress than subject-based learning. However, in the respect of the attitudes toward natural-science scale, neither group can perform remarkable progress while compare the results in pre-test and the post-test. On the contrary, the PBL declined on the performance of post-test , which is opposite away from what has been expected.