標題: 「傳統主題導向學習法」、傳統「問題引導學習法」及網路「問題引導學習法」學習成效之比較研究

關鍵字: 問題引導學習法;二段式評量;科學態度;水火箭;PBL;two tier diagnostic examination;science attitude;water rocket

摘要: 本研究將傳統「問題引導學習法」融入了網路學習的概念,期望此最新的網路科技學習方法能更加提升「問題引導學習法」的成效,為了了解此種融入網路教學的策略對教學成效的影響,本研究乃分別運用傳統「主題導向學習法」、傳統「問題引導學習法」及網路「問題引導學習法」等三種教學策略於「水火箭」單元教學上,以探討對學生學習成效上的差異。 本研究對象為國中二年級學生三個班,以「水火箭」為教學單元分別實施「傳統教學法SBL」、傳統「問題引導學習法」(PBL)及網路「問題引導學習法」(WPBL)。三組學生在施教前後皆進行「科學態度」及「水火箭網路二段式另有概念評量」的測驗,其目的是在分析這三種學習法對學生的科學態度及水火箭另有概念的改變上是否有所差異。另外在針對施行傳統「問題引導學習法」及網路「問題引導學習法」的二個班施以「PBL分組討論學生問卷」,用以分析網路工具對問題引導學習法的影響,及學生對於問題引導學習法的反應。 研究結果發現,在科學態度的表現方面,三個班級在接受不同的教學法後皆有進步,但是只有網路PBL教學法的班級達到顯著進步的水準。在水火箭二段式另有概念評量方面,傳統SBL教學法班級和網路PBL教學法班級都有顯著的進步,進一步將三個班級成績作交叉分析比較,發現網路PBL教學法班級的成績比傳統PBL教學法班級的成績好,且達顯著差異的水準。在PBL分組討論問卷方面,實施傳統PBL教學法的班級和實施網路PBL教學法的班級對PBL教學法的反應都偏向正向,其中網路PBL教學法班級的平均分數較傳統PBL教學法班級來得高,但是沒有達到顯著差異的水準。因此,加上網路科技的應用,問題導引學習法確可獲得較顯著的學習成效。

The purpose of present study is to propose a feasible and efficient teaching strategy to accomplish the goal of education reform. Three strategies, namely subject-based learning (SBL), problem-based learning (PBL) and problem-based learning incorporating the web-internet (WPBL), are proposed to study the topic of water rocket. Quasi-experimental design is used for collecting the necessary information of this study. The tools including an improved web-internet based two tier diagnostic examination of the fundamental concepts in the topic of water rocket, a questionnaire of learning altitude toward natural science and a questionnaire of PBL group discussion are employed in present study. The participants of this research come from three classes of grade 8th students of a public junior high school in Tau Yuan county. The students were divided into three groups, each group was taught by one teaching strategy respectively. The difference of the achievement among the students are analyzed and discussed in detail. Our result indicates that all three classes performed better in the post-test of science attitude, while only the class taught by WPBL is able to progress significantly. In the post-test of web-based- improved-two-tier diagnostic examination, both classes taught either by SBL or by WPBL achieve better significantly, especially the progress of the latter is more prominently. For the PBL group discussion questionnaire, the response of the class taught by PBL and the class taught by WPBL are quite well. The average grade of the class taught by WPBL was higher than the class taught by PBL, however, the difference between these two classes does not manifest significant level.