標題: 中華電信資訊組織發展方向之探討:與標竿企業之比較分析

關鍵字: 終端使用者計算能力;資訊組織;組織結構複雜性;組織結構正式化;組織結構集權化;EUC; End User Computing;Information System Organization;organization structure ocomplexity;organization structure formality;organization structure centralization

摘要: 中華電信從民國五十八年起,開始將各類業務之處理電腦化,迄今為止,各項重要的業務幾乎都已經進入了電腦化的時代,但是中華電信卻是在一個沒有集權化(Centralized)資訊組職(MIS部門) 的情況下開始發展資訊系統,每一個單位都被允許發展與自己業務相關的資訊系統,每當有一個新的資訊系統發展完成,緊接著就會一個有一個新的資訊單位出現,因此,造成了目前在中華電信內完全分權化的資訊組職,同時也造成了目前在中華電信內資訊系統林立、資料庫重疊、資訊人員各自為政的情況。 一直到了民國八十六年,在總公司層級成立了資訊處之後,才開始認真的思考「資訊系統整合」及「資訊組職發展」這兩個問題,才有將資訊組職集權化的構想,但是在集權化的過程中,仍然遭遇到種種的阻力,到底資訊組職未來的發展方向應該是集權或是分權好呢?集權或分權到有那些差別呢?集權或分權受到那些環境因素或資訊技術進步的影響嗎? 本研究是以資訊系統發展的階段理論、EUC發展的階段理論、EUC發展的潛在危機以及EUC發展的有效管理這四個角度切入,以個案研究的方式進行探索性的研究,研究中華電信資訊組職未來發展的方向。 本研究最後得到了四項發現,有待後續第二的階段的實証研究:(1) 中華電信在組織發展上會受到內外在環境的影響,尤其會受到資訊科技發展速度的影響,IT的發展愈迅速,資訊組織的集權化愈不容易達到。(2) 中華電信應該重視EUC管理這個問題,以矯正以往所產生之問題,及避免EUC潛在危機的發生。(3) 中華電信內分散系統及分權系統,在對end user的支援上較能獲得end user的肯定,但維運人力較浪費,未來資訊系統當先以整合方式朝向集權系統發展。(4) 中華電信資訊組織發展之方向,未來當先朝向集權化,以機械式(Mechanistic)方式設計為主,再以有機式(Organic) 設計來調適(適度的分權及非正式化),但應兼顧EUC之發展。

Chunghwa Telecom has been developing Computer Based Information System (CBIS) for their business operation since 1969. Almost every important business operation has been computerized till now. But Chunghwa Telecom began to develop their MIS under a situation without a Centralized MIS department. Each time when a new MIS has been developed, there will be a new MIS-related sub organization set up under some non-IS department consequently. Therefore Chunghwa Telecom has a decentralized Information Organization now. Moreover, Chunghwa Telecom has many different “isolated but dependent” MIS and many different “isolated but overlaid” database need to be integrated now. Chunghwa Telecom set up Information System (IS) departments in its headquarters until 1997, then they began to consider “information system integration” and “information organization development” these two issues seriously, and try to centralize information organization. But during the process of centralization, there are still so many dilemma disturb the progress: Centralization or decentralization, which one is better for future development of information organization of Chunghwa Telecom? What is the difference? Does environment factors or information technology progress affect Centralization or decentralization? This research based on the stage theory of IS and EUC development, the theory related to Organization Designs for the Management of EUC and Managing the Risks Associated with EUC. This research used case study method to proceed exploratory research. Four finds of the research are listed as follows: 1. The progress of IT will affect the development of information organization in Chunghwa Telecom, The faster the IT progresses, the more difficult the information organization centralizes. 2. Chunghwa Telecom should pay more attention to the management of EUC to correct the defect and to keep off potential risks. 3.Decentralized and distributed system are better than centralized system with respect to supporting end user, but need more maintenance personnel. Chunghwa Telecom should integrate IS to centralized system first in the future. 4. The developing direction of information organization of Chunghwa Telecom should be headed to centralization. The design of information organization of Chunghwa Telecom should use Mechanistic method, and be adjusted by Organic method, but should to give consideration to the development of EUC in the same time. All those four propositions should be tested and validated in the second stage research in the future.