標題: 台灣電腦網路產業產品創新關鍵成功因素研究

關鍵字: 產品創新;關鍵成功因素;控制與實驗組;個案研究;績效;Product Innovation;Key Success Factors;Control and Experimental Group;Case Study;Performance

摘要: 台灣電腦網路產業產品創新關鍵成功因素研究 研究生:賴昱璋 指導教授:張保隆博士 朱博湧博士 國立交通大學經營管理研究所 摘要 產品創新能力的不斷強化是台灣高科技廠商當務之急,但在產業界也出現一些迷思,有些廠商認為積極投入研發或以為產品創新只需重視技術新穎性,一旦能推出新產品就等於成功地產品創新。然而產品創新絕對不只是「研發的投入、技術的突破」,其最終的評量應回歸到增強企業的競爭力與獲利能力。 本論文係以探索性方式,採取控制型個案(將產品創新成功與失敗企業對照比較)的研究設計進行分析,選擇台灣電腦網路製造業廠商為研究對象,目的在探究該產業廠商欲創造成功之產品創新績效時,必需掌握的關鍵成功因素為何。 由於這個研究問題包含的層面廣泛,進行文獻探討、專家訪談後發現,以國外大型廠商、技術領先、行銷導向為研究對象的論點,並不全然適用於本地「中小型廠商、製造導向」的產業現實。為增強個案研究、命題推論時的外部效度,本研究並設計專家問卷,藉由整理該產業專家的意見,整合具代表性、比較基礎的個案深入研究,發現以下七項產品創新關鍵因素。 若公司進行產品創新時能掌握(1)累積核心技術與完善的支援性技術累積(2)慎選市場區隔與把握新產品的上市時機(3)維持研發核心團隊成員的低流動率(4)確實控制產品開發時程及品質掌握(5)掌控新產品的主要關鍵製程(6)慎選適當的通路(7)提供足夠的客戶技術支援能力,則較能成功地提升公司的產品創新績效。產業界可參考此實用、可操作的關鍵成功因素檢視(Review)模式,俾利各公司發展其適合的產品創新管理之指標。 此外該產業中競爭策略不同的廠商,認為所應具備的產品創新關鍵成功因素有顯著不同;而主力產品別不同的廠商,則只在因素的排序上略顯不同,認為所應具備的關鍵成功因素與能力無顯著差異。在產品創新管理的意涵上,以「差異化」為企業策略的廠商,需較注重培養行銷能力與研發技術整合能力;「成本領導」型廠商需較注重強化製造能力與一般管理能力。在產業個案的觀察中發現,若企業只強調不斷推出新產品,而無法兼顧事業系統(支援性資產)的不斷改善創新,則該企業必須有效能的管理其外包活動,如製造、行銷、客戶技術服務等活動,較能成功地提升公司的產品創新績效。

Reinforcement of product innovation is an urgent issue in Taiwan Hi-Tech Industries. Some executives believe that successful product innovation equals either to the devotion to R&D or to the requirement of new technology. However, product innovation is definitely not the only results of heavy R&D expenses or the breakthrough of technology barrier, it ought to be the reinforcement of profitability and of competitive advantage in business. This thesis constructs two cases which uses a control and an experimental group to emphasize the validity of research results. It aims to explore the key factors that contribute to the success or failure of product innovation. Participants in this study are the Internet Equipment Business in Taiwan. Data are first collected from the interviews with industrial experts. After finding out that the issues which are practicable in big foreign companies are not completely applicable to small or mid-size companies in Taiwan, the author then designs questionnaires to solicit comments from local experts. Next, the author conducts a case study and find out seven key success factors of product innovation: (1) accumulate core technology and complementary technology, (2) select carefully the market segmentation and the timing to market, (3) maintain turn over rate of core development members, (4) control product developing schedule and its quality, (5) manage key manufacturing capacity of the new product, (6) select channel judiciously, and (7) provide technical service to industrial clients. Results show that companies following different competitive strategies believe that the success of product innovation is determined by different key factors. While companies with different productlines believe that the key factors that contribute to the success of product innovation are smiliar. As to the management of product innovation, companies with differentiate business strategies need to emphasize on the integration of R&D and market needs as well as the cultivation of marketing; while cost-leadership companies need to pay attention to the reinforcement of production and genaral management competancy. In addition, if companies focus only on R&D activities or new product development , then there should be effective managements related to manufacture, marketing activities, and customer technical services to facilitate the performance of product innovation.