標題: 從都市消防救災探討緊急應變之組織及其運作

關鍵字: 緊急應變;災變管理;消防救災;緊急事故;危機管理;火場救災;組織運作;emergency response;emergency management;public fire protection;emergency;crisis management;fire fighting;organizational operations

摘要: 摘 要 緊急事故是一種突然發生,且會造成危害作用的變動不測之事端。緊急事故發生後,受侵襲的對象通常只有短暫的時間可以進行反應,是以常無法按執行例行性業務的一般性組織原理或管理規則來加以處理,只能透過特別的專責性應變組織以特殊的方式進行緊急的應對。因此,在此種狀況下,專責應變工作的緊急應變組織應該如何加以組成、如何進行運作,才能發揮緊急應變組織的功能並達成運作的效果,仍需進一步深思。在此一研究動機引領下,本研究為了要詳細了解緊急應變組織的組成基礎與運作要領,乃從最常見的緊急應變實例,也就是都市消防救災的實態之了解出發,針對21件火場救災個案進行分析,再以這些個案分析所歸納的都市消防救災之組織與運作特性為基礎,進一步析論緊急應變組織之組成,以及緊急應變組織有效性運作的要領。 在組織的組成方面,本研究認為:由於緊急應變組織的功能與作用在於專責對應緊急事故,降低緊急事故的影響與傷害,因此,其與一般組織在所面對的目標要求、環境、情境、組織結構彈性與資源需求內容應有所差異。是以,其組成之要素也應包括:組織目標、團隊意識與組織資源。其中,組織目標必須強調及時反應、掌握情勢、掌控資源、正確處置、降低損失與減少危害;團隊意識必須強調不同團隊的一致性作業與不怕事故傷害的精神;而組織資源則必須從人力、物力與組織行動力等三方面進行整合。 在組織的運作方面,本研究認為:緊急應變組織在實際處理緊急事故時,必須以消除事故危害與減少事故威脅及影響的事務,為主要的工作,並以這些工作的有效進行為原則,實施進一步的人員分工與搶救資源配置;此外,由於緊急事故的應變處理常涉及多組織的協力運作,因此,應變處理過程中組織間的協調便具有特別的重要性,並可促使在緊急應變組織運作時能據以迅速建立靈活、有效的層級協調機制。

Abstract Emergency is usually an incident, which will happen in an urgent condition and will bring lots of damage. When affected by an emergency event, an organization always has only short period of time to response. This special characteristic of emergency causes the unsuitable situation to use routine management rule to deal with emergency affairs. So, in order to know how to compose an emergency response organization and to effectively operate it to response emergency incidents, this dissertation discusses the emergency response organization and its operations from the reality of 21 urban fire fighting cases to catch the real nature of an emergency response organization. After series discussions of the topic, this dissertation finds some important conclusions. First, the functions of an emergency response organization are to deal with emergency affairs and to reduce possible damage. The differences between an emergency response organization and a normal organization to deal with routine affairs are the requirement of objective, organizational environment and situation, flexibility of organizational structure, and demand of organizational resources. Besides, the components of an emergency response organization include organizational objectives, teamwork consciousness, and necessary resources and capabilities. Second, the affairs for an emergency organization to deal with when facing an emergency are mainly to reduce the damage and include 12 necessary related affairs. The rule of assignment and coordination for the operations could follow the demand of dealing with related affairs and solving possible problems. Besides, in order to improve the effectiveness of the operations, it is necessary to setup standard coordinate levels, center, personnel, and directing system.