標題: 無鉛銦基銲料對銅接合之界面性質研究

關鍵字: 濺鍍;軟銲;潤濕性;介金屬化合物;sputtering;soldering;wettablity;intermetallic compound

摘要: 摘要 銦基銲料,具有熔點低、高研展性及電磁傳導性、熱傳導性佳的特性。本研究中,以軟銲技術接合銅板。利用銲料對銅基材的潤濕性,評估銦與銅的接合性。並對接合後原子間因擴散現象而於界面生成之介金屬化合物,以不同的時效溫度及時間加以處理後,研究其成長動力;探討介金屬化合物層之微觀結構。設計實驗,實際接合銅片,對試片施以剪力破壞,研究接合的品質。 實驗結果發現加入不同成分比例的銲料,以銦錫合金對銅的接合性最佳,但其介金屬化合物層成不規則之波浪狀;純銦及銦銀合金銲料,則以平整的界金屬化合物層,有較穩定均勻的接合品質。

ABSTRACT With the ongoing concern regarding environmental pollutants, lead is being targeted in industrial application. Compared with conventional lead solders, indium solders could improve the resistance thermal fatigue and alkaline corrosion. The addition of silver and tin into indium-based solder could suppress the melting point and improve wettability. A joint assembly of the Indium (In)-based solders/intermetallic compounds (IMCs)/copper substrate were prepared and experienced a thermal aging test for 20, 100, 200 and 400 hours at 80, 100 and 130℃, respectively. The interfacial diffusion and IMC formation of the assembly were investigated. The thickness of the IMC was measured using an optical microscope (OM).Scanning electron microscope (SEM),electron probe x-ray microanalyzer (EPMA), x-ray differactometer(XRD) technique were used to evaluate the interfacial microstructure. Shear tests were conducted with mechanical test frame run in stroke control mode. Experimental results showed that the thickness of IMC formed by interfacial reaction was increased with the increase of the reaction temperature and the square root of reaction time. The phases in the microstructure of IMC are established. This study also made a comparison of the resistance of shear stress at each solder filler metal.