電腦模型的空間與媒材特質研究

A Study of Computer Models in terms of Space and Media

設計方法的發展過程中,電腦逐漸扮演重要的角色,在實務界也開始出現一些傑出的例子,劉育東(1996)提出當代數位化建築思考模式的初步理論模型(圖1-1),同時Mitchell(1997)所分析的數位模型與繪圖、實體模型、實體建築之間的互動關係(圖1-2),雖然已經過多次的修正,但仍處於概念發展的階段,相關於此領域的研究亦十分有限。 設計者在進行所謂的設計行為時會以特定的媒材來輔助,一般熟知在建築設計上的為建築圖面與建築模型。建築圖面的媒材呈現始於古埃及時代,至今已有相當廣泛的研究與討論;反觀建築模型近來出現了另一種與傳統模型功能類似、屬性卻極為不同的電腦模型。在圖1-2當中,Mitchell所提之實體建築本身鮮為被討論,然而某個層面上,實體建築卻可被視為1:1的實體模型(full-scale model)。 因此在模型媒材的議題當中,本研究主要以探究電腦模型為問題核心,基於Mitchell所分析的電腦模型與繪圖、實體模型、實體建築之間的互動關係圖(圖1-2),本研究包含兩大研究子題:第一子題為電腦模型與實體模型在本質上有何不同;第二子題為電腦模型與實體建築在實務上的差異?至於實體模型與實體建築的比較則留待後續研究,本文則以電腦模型為問題核心(圖1-3)。

Physical models are used in order to elucidate the lack of clarity found in the two-dimensional representations of design, and digital models have provided a more effective way of differentiating curvature and space with greater accuracy. What are the fundamental differences of these two approaches that plays the most significant role in modern design? This research attempts to analyze in depth the differences by operating an experiment that would determine the factors play a relevant role and describe some of the relevant phenomenon and establish criteria to aid this analysis.

電腦模型; 實體模型; 媒材; Digital Models; Computer Models; Physical Models; media