標題: 使用模型辨別及人工智慧技術實現電漿蝕機之故障檢測與診斷

關鍵字: 電漿蝕刻機;模型辨別;人工智慧;Plasma Etcher;System Identification;Artificial Intelligence

摘要: 中,我們提出一針對半導體IC製造之電漿蝕刻機台Lam490錯誤檢測技術。首先我們以物理氣體壓力運動定律之推論提出一新的Lam490反應室壓力的動態模型,此模型也將RF功率對氣體壓力感應器量測的影響包含進來。然後我們利用TSMC所提供在製造過程中Lam490機台上所量測的物理量資料,以辨別技術Steiglitz-McBrideMethod(SMM)找出系統模型的參數。接著以模型係數萃取出具物理意義的參數,這些參數為阻尼因數、自然頻率、時間常數及穩態誤差,並以這些參數為特徵進行故障之檢測與診斷。在故障檢測與診斷的方法上,是以模糊推論及Dempster-Shafer理論來實現。最後並以模擬來驗證此方法的可行性。

In this thesis,we present a fault detection and diagnosis technique for Lam 490 plasma etcher in semiconductor IC fabrication. First, we propose a new dynamic model for the chamber pressure of Lam 490 in terms of gas law of physics. The effect of RF power on the gas pressure sensor is also included in the presented model. Then we use the measured data of the Lam 490 in TSMC to identify the model parameters of the system using the well-known system identification technique, Steiglitz-McBride method (SMM). The resulting coefficients are used to extract the physically meaningful parameters,the damping factor, the nature frequency, the time constant, and the steady-state error, as the features or symptoms for fault detection and isolation. We then apply the fuzzy inference and Dempster-Shafer techniques to realize the functions of the fault detect and isolation.The usefulness of such an approach is verified by simulations. 英文摘要 第一章 簡介 1.1研究動機與目的 1.2研究背景 1.3研究方法 1.4論文架構 第二章 電漿蝕刻機之原裡說明 2.1電漿蝕刻原理 2.2電漿蝕刻機功能介紹 2.3電漿蝕刻反應室壓力控制系統 第三章 電漿蝕刻反應室模型及系統判別 3.1電漿蝕刻反應室模型 3.1.1連續時間之模型推論 3.1.2離散時間系統與連續時間系統之轉換方法 3.2以SMM之模型參數辨認 第四章 特徵抽取與證據推論之方法 4.1特徵萃取 4.2證據推論之方法 4.2.1模糊推論 4.2.2Dempster-Shafer法則 第五章 實驗及模擬結果 5.1實驗系統介紹 5.2故障診斷系統之建立 5.3正常與異常時之實驗 第六章 結論 參考文獻