標題: 導入企業資源規劃系統之效益追蹤研究─以STN-LCD公司為例

關鍵字: 企業資源規劃;Enterprise Resource Planning

摘要: 許多文章都提到導入「企業資源規劃系統(ERP)」可以為企業帶來多種效益,本研究對其加以歸納,整理出一般認為導入ERP後所會帶來的九種效益,並以個案公司資料來加以驗証。 從驗証結果中發現,發生顯著改善的五種效益項目如「客戶服務」、「存貨/物料」、「企業流程」、「資訊」、「決策」都和ERP所擁有的資訊技術有直接的關連性,至於其它四項沒有顯著改善的效益如「成本」、「生產力」、「營業額」、「品質」,其和ERP所擁有的資訊技術之間的連結性看起來就不是那麼明顯。 除了研究文章中所整理出的九點效益項目,本研究另外再加上「ERP對員工工作有所幫助」與「員工認同公司對ERP的投資」兩項,希望能瞭解ERP的導入是否能提昇員工的工作效率與員工對公司決策的認同。結果發現,雖然員工肯定公司導入ERP的決策,但並不認為ERP能減輕其工作負荷。由此可知,公司在導入ERP時必需特別注重員工的適應問題,否則可能會導致計畫的失敗。 本研究之結果可提供一個新的思考課題:「如何將導入ERP與各項效益間形成強有力的連結」,若真能如此,則各項與ERP有關效益之達成將明確而清晰。

Many articles discuss that enterprise resource planning (ERP) system can bring lots of benefit for enterprises. Therefore, this study generalizes nine kinds of implementing ERP’s benefit from these references and uses a case study to prove the issue. From the final results, this study finds that there are five kinds of benefit having great improvement after implementing ERP, such as “customer service”, “inventory/material”, “business process”, “Information” and “decision making”. These five items are all directly correlating with information technology of ERP. Furthermore, the other four kinds of benefit have no significant improvement after implementing ERP, such as “cost”, “productivity”, “business volume” and “quality”. These four items seem to have no direct correlation with information technology of ERP. Besides the nine kinds of benefit generalizing form the references, this research adds additional two kinds of benefit: “ERP can help employees’ work” and “Employees agree on the investing of ERP”. This study wants to confirm whether implementing ERP can improve employees’ working efficiency or agreeing on enterprise’s decisions . From the results, although employees agree on the decision of implementing ERP, they don’t think ERP can lighten their load. Therefore, the enterprise must lay much stress on the adaptability of employees when implementing ERP, or else this plan may fail. The results of this research can provide a new topic for discussion: “how to make the strong correlation of implementing ERP and its benefit”. If this can be done, we can get all kinds of benefit about ERP.