標題: 輕軌運輸系統路網規模與都市特性關係之研究

關鍵字: 輕軌運輸系統;輕軌捷運系統;路權;多元迴歸;Light Rail Transit;Light Rail Rapid Transit;right-of-way;multiple regression

摘要: 輕軌運輸系統之所以會成為都市公共運輸的新趨勢,乃在於其應用範圍的廣泛,舉凡其車輛斷面尺度、列車組成、建造型式、路權型式、控制系統等系統上的適用性彈性皆非常大,可以依地方之實質環境與交通需求特性作最適切的設計,是一種極具成本效用的大眾運輸系統。 本研究以輕軌運輸系統路網規模與都市特性關係為研究重點,選取62個目前採用輕軌運輸系統的都會區為代表性都市,經蒐集相關之都市特性資料後,進行輕軌運輸系統路網規模與都市特性關係式之構建。此外,本研究亦針對代表性都市中屬於輕軌捷運系統者,再另行構建輕軌捷運系統路網規模與都市特性之關係式。經多元迴歸分析結果發現: 1.輕軌運輸系統路網長度與中心都市人口、中心都市人口密度及都市小汽車持有數呈正向關係,而與都市公車車輛數呈反向關係。 2.輕軌捷運系統路網長度與中心都市人口密度、都會區人口呈正向關係,而與都市公共運輸路線長度呈反向關係。 運用所構建之模式,本研究分別推估桃園、新竹、台中及台南等四都會區輕軌運輸系統及輕軌捷運系統的路網規模,雖因模式之簡化而可能有高估的現象,然而,相較於代表性都市的各項都市特性資料,從需求面及供給面的綜合結果顯示,此四都會區皆已符合引進輕軌運輸系統甚至輕軌捷運系統的條件。

The reason that the light rail transit system has become a new tendency of the urban public transportation is because of its extensive range of adoption. It is very applicable and flexible from aspects of system such as the section dimension of vehicles, the fleet composition, the type of structure, the right-of-way, and the system control. The system can be properly designed in accordance with its local substantial environment and the characteristic of transportation demand. It is a very cost-effective public transportation system. The content of this research is to study the relationship between network scale of light rail transit system and characteristic of city. By selecting sixty two metropolitan areas that are currently adopting the light rail transit system as samples and collect the related data of the city characteristics, the relationship between network scale of light rail transit system and the characteristics of city is established. Besides, this study also focus on those sample cities having light rail rapid transit system to construct the relationship model between network scale of light rail rapid transit and characteristics of city. Through a series of multiple regression analysis, the major findings are : 1. The length of the network of the light rail transit system is increase with the increase in population of the center city, the population density of the central city and the number of vehicles, but decrease with the increase in the number of city buses. 2. The length of the network of the light rail rapid transit system is increase with the increase in population density of the center city, the population of the metropolitan area, but decrease with the increase in the length of the urban public transportation route. By utilizing the developed models, the suitable network scale of the light rail transit and the light rail rapid transit system of these metropolitan areas such as Taoyuarn, ShinChu, Taichung and Tainan, are estimated. Although because of the simplification of the models, the result could be overestimated, but comparing with the characteristic of the above 62 cities, from the aspect of demand and supply. It appears that the above four metropolitan areas have met all the requirements to adopt the light rail transit system or even the light rail rapid transit system.