標題: 輕軌運輸系統與公車專用道容量與服務速率比較之研究

關鍵字: 輕軌運輸系統;公車專用道;容量;服務速率;比較;Light Rail Transit;Exclusive Bus Lane;Capacity;Operation Speed;Comparison

摘要: 捷運系統是近來台灣各大城市積極規劃的交通解決方案,然而傳統重軌捷運系統成本高昂,興建期長,因此漸漸有部分城市傾向興建輕軌運輸系統,而輕軌運輸系統與台北市現行的公車專用道形式上非常類似,本研究針對兩系統的容量與服務速率作一比較,使大家瞭解兩系統在相同條件下的系統表現。 本研究分別推算出輕軌運輸系統與公車專用道各自的容量與服務速率,再進行比較與相互關係的分析。公車專用道的容量過去已經有數個研究成果,因此在其中擇一最適合的方式運用之,服務速率也運用過去的研究成果先推算出公車專用道上的總旅行時間,再以專用道總長度除之即得服務速率。輕軌運輸系統部分則以系統模擬的方式,模擬列車於路線上的推進、停站、受號誌管制等行為,並以輸出之結果進行比較。 經過比較,公車專用道的容量為9803人╱小時,略高於部分優先號誌下的六軸輕軌系統(9720人╱小時),但在容量下的公車專用道服務速率只有8.18公里╱小時,低於輕軌運輸系統的11∼22公里╱小時甚多,由此可知,公車專用道若以密集發車來提高其容量,必定產生嚴重的延滯,輕軌運輸系統因為受到區間閉塞管制,因此發車間距與速率降低均有一定下限。最後,本研究探討容量與服務速率的相互關係,並提出結論與建議。

Most local governments of major cities in Taiwan are aggressively planning to build mass rapid transit. It is believed to be the solution of the heavy traffic. However,the high costs and long construction periods make some local governments tend to choose light rail transit. Basically, the light rail transit and exclusive bus lane operating in Taipei are very similar in the aspect of type. Here, this research mainly focuses on comparing the performance of the light rail transit and the exclusive bus lane in terms of the capacity and the operation speed. The research first projects the capacity and operation speed of each mode, and then compares and analyzes the relationship in between. In the past, there were several researches about capacity of exclusive bus lane. Now, the research is to select the most appropriate one and applies it to the calculation. The same method is used to do the operation speed estimation. As for the light rail transit, a system simulation method is used to estimate all activities during the operation process. And then, the output is used for comparison. After the comparison, the capacity of exclusive bus lane is 9803 passengers per hour. It's a little bit higher than that of the 6-axis light rail transit under partial priority(9720 passengers per hour). However, when exclusive bus lane reaches it's capacity, the operation speed is only 8.18 kilometer per hour. It's much slower than all kinds of light rail transit system at full capacity. As a result, if we want to increase the capacity of exclusive bus lane by shortening the headway of buses, a serious delay will probably occur. On the other hand, it will not be of the same problem in light rail transit system because of the block signaling. Finally, the relationship between the capacity and operation speed is analyzed, and then, conclusion and suggestions for this study are outlined.