產品資料管理系統應用於企業資源整合之研究

Integrating Enterprise Resources using PDM system

產品資訊是產業界在生產上一項重要依據,企業中各種產品開發製造、品質管制、客戶服務過程之中所有資料以及這些資訊間的相關聯資料,都必須給予儲存在資訊系統中並給予規劃及整合,保持產品資料一致性與正確性,以促使提昇企業資訊管理的效率,藉此可以設定企業工作流程的運作方式.目前,ERP, MRP, MIS等系統相關之軟體的開發公司,也逐漸以自己系統環境下開發PDM的應用軟體,作為公司資訊管理的技術平台。 然而PDM系統在整合企業之資訊系統時,所存在的一些問題如下:(1) 針對PDM系統整合企業資訊系統時,易產生多類型之資料庫,因此必須將此異質性資料作有效整合;(2)PDM系統之資料庫在導入企業資源時,易產生多樣化資料格式,造成資料關連之複雜性;(3)PDM系統採取整合企業資訊系統的方式,普遍僅將產品資料庫的表單,透過設計應用程式介面整合,因此無法有效將所有產品之生產程序作良好決策。有鑑於此,本研究主要採用的方法是以SmarTeam公司提供之PDM系統作為整合企業資訊系統之核心。同時針對導入企業資訊系統之整合,主要方向是透過PDM系統整合於企業之MRP系統為例,本研究採取之方法如下:(1) 以CORBA技術整合PDM與MRP系統間異質資料庫存取;(2) 透過 PDM軟體設計整合於MRP之介面,同時透過以XML技術來提供線上產品資訊服務;(3) 採用決策支援軟體(GENEHUNTER II)設計符合生產程序與存貨管理決策的最佳化管理模式。 本研究藉著SmarTeam PDM軟體提供之系統功能,有效規劃設計並且實際以製造業之MRP系統為例,成果如下:(1)在PDM系統下設計標準化資料和應用程式模組; (2)透過API介面作系統整合; (3)提供產品庫存管理決策分析; (4)透過WEB Browser 達成產品即時線上資訊提供; (5)提供PDM與MRP做異質資料庫整合。 綜觀以上之研究結果,可知使用PDM系統整合於企業之MRP系統,可以有效的模擬出產品之生產方式與動態之產品庫存管理模式,達到讓庫存更正確,且快速算出各前置時間及所需要用料,以利於提供企業主管作決策,促使生產工廠得到良好管理模式。

The product information is an important basis used in industrial production. All product data and their correlated information in processes, such as development manufacturing, quality control and customer service, must be stored in the information system for further planning and integration so as to maintain the consistency and correctness of the product data and improve the efficiency of enterprise information management. However, weaknesses appear when PDM system is integrated to a enterprise information system. (1) Various types of database can easily be generated. It is, therefore, necessary to integrate heterogeneous data effectively. (2) When database of the PDM system is introduced into enterprise resource, diversified file format can easily be generated to cause correlated data complexity. Consequently, to effectively make a good decision on production procedure becomes impossible. Therefore, the PDM system provided by SmarTeam was adapted in this research as the core to integrate enterprise information systems, MRP system in particular, by ways of the following methods: (1) CORBA technology was applied to integrate the access of heterogeneous database between PDM system and MRP system. (2) On-line product information service was provided through the interface of MRP system designed by PDM software and XML technology. (3) It used the software of Decision Support (GENEHUNTER II) to design suitable for the procedure of the production and it used to the inventory management for the mode of optimization about the decision management. The results are shown as follows: (1) Standardized data and application program module have been designed under PDM system. (2) Providing of product real-time on-line information has been achieved through the support of WEB Browser. (3) PDM and MRP have been provided for integration of heterogeneous database. (4) Provide the inventory management of product to make the decision analyze. This research takes a comprehensive view of above results, it can be used to the PDM system integrate the MRP system of business enterprise that the emulation could be validated the produces of production method and dynamic of the inventory management mode about product. It’s achieved to make the precision of inventory, made to calculate the lead-time and useful material about produce in the production. Therefore, the PDM system integrated the MRP system that the benefit provided the supervisor to make the decision in the business enterprise and made the production plants get a good management mode.

產品資料管理; 物料需求規劃; 企業資源規劃; 可延伸性標記語言; Product Data Management (PDM); Material Requirement Planning (MRP); Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP); Extensible Markup Language (XML)