標題: 以振盪環測試方式測試系統晶片環境下的內連線

關鍵字: 振盪環;耦合障礙;測試;系統晶片;oscillation ring;coupling fault;testing;SOC

摘要: 隨著製程的進步,內連線間的距離也隨之縮小,內連線發生耦合障礙的機率也就越高,所以內連線的耦合障礙測試是必要的。在系統晶片下的內連線,由於探針無法直接接觸,所以要運用1149.1標準來加以測試,但是此套標準並不適合用來測試內連線間的耦合障礙。我們提出振盪環測試方式,以解決傳統測試的問題,並以一套有系統的方法找出振盪環與耦合障礙的測試圖樣。我們會以數個電路驗證我們所提出的方法。振盪環測試不僅能偵測耦合障礙,也都適用於對定值障礙、開路障礙、延遲障礙的測試。

As the process scaled down, the interval between interconnects becomes smaller and smaller. The probability of occurring of coupling fault becomes bigger, too. In order to make sure that the circuit function is correct, coupling fault testing is necessary. Because the interconnects in SOC environment can’t be touched by probes, 1149.1 boundary scan standard is used to test interconnects. But this standard is not suitable for coupling fault testing. We propose a new testing scheme, oscillation ring testing. It can solve the drawback of traditional testing method. The oscillation rings and the test patterns can be found systematically. The proposed testing scheme will be verified using several circuits. The oscillation ring testing can also detect stuck-at fault, open fault and delay fault.