標題: 公立高職科主任生涯發展、工作滿意、組織承諾之研究—以工業類為例

關鍵字: 生涯發展;工作滿意;組織承諾;Career Development;Job Satisfaction;Organizational Commitment

摘要: 技職教育是國家現有三大教育體系之一,高職教育更是技職教育的根本,其地位之重要不容忽視。本研究主要目的在探討公立高職工科主任的生涯發展、工作滿意、組織承諾的現況及可能的關聯性。 本研究採普查方式進行,共寄發308份問卷,有效問卷回收256份,回收率83%。透過統計分析後,所得之結論摘述如下﹕ 1.公立高職工科主任的生涯發展階段可以分成『積極學習』、『成熟適應』、『遲滯被動』、『挫折失落』等四個階段。其中以『遲滯被動期』人數為最多(佔34%);而以『挫折失落期』為最少(佔15%)。 2.公立高職工科主任的生涯發展階段與性別、年齡、學歷、任教年資、婚姻等變項無顯著差異,僅與任科主任年資有明顯差異。 3.公立高職工科主任的生涯發展階段與任教群別、學校所在地、科主任產生方式、科主任任期、薪資等變項無顯著差異。 4.公立高職工科主任的整體工作滿意與性別、年齡、學歷、任科主任年資、婚姻等變項無顯著差異,僅與任教年資有明顯差異。 5.公立高職工科主任的整體工作滿意與學校所在地、薪資水準等變項間有顯著的差異存在,其他變項則無顯著差異。 6.公立高職工科主任的組織承諾與性別、年齡、學歷、任教年資、任科主任年資、婚姻等變項無顯著差異。 7.公立高職工科主任的組織承諾僅與薪資水準變項有顯著的差異存在,其他變項則無顯著差異。 8.公立高職工科主任的生涯發展階段與工作滿意之間有顯著的差異存在。 9.公立高職工科主任的生涯發展階段與組織承諾之間有顯著的差異存在 10.公立高職工科主任的工作滿意與組織承諾呈正相關。

Technological and vocational education is one of the three major educational systems in ROC, and senior vocational high schools are the fundation of it . Thus, the important role of technological and vocational education can not be neglected . This study aims to examine the relationship and the possible connections among career development, job satisfaction and organizational commitment in chairmen of departments in public senior industrial vocational high schools. From the popular survey of 308 questionnaires , we collected 256 effective samples. The collection rate is 83%. Major conclusions are as the following: 1.The four career development stages of chairmen of departments are “learning and enthusiastic stage,” “maturity and acclimation stage,” “hesitation and passivity stage,” and “frustration and lost stage.” 34%of the samples are in hesitation and passivity stage , which is the majority , 15% are in frustration and lost stage , which is the least. 2.The career development stages of chairmen of departments have no significant difference in sex , age , educational background , tenure , and marriage ,except the tenure of being the chairmen. 3.The career development stages of chairmen of departments have no significant difference in variables such as clusters of teachers , locations of schools ,ways of electing the chairmen , terms , and salary. 4.The job satisfaction of chairmen of departments has no significant difference in variables such as sex , age , educational background , tenure of being the chairmen , and marriage , except the tenure. 5.The job satisfaction of chairmen of departments has significant difference in variables such as locations of schools , salary ,but not in others. 6.The organizational commitment of chairmen of departments has no significant difference in variables such as sex , age , educational background , tenure , tenure of being the chairmen , marriage . 7.The organizational commitment of chairmen of department has significant difference in the variable salary , but not in others. 8.There are significant differences in career development stages and job satisfaction of chairmen of departments. 9.There are significant differences in career development stages and organizational commitment of chairmen of departments. 10.The relationship between job satisfaction and organizational commitment of chairmen of departments is positive.