標題: 台電員工個人屬性、生涯知覺與組織承諾之關聯性研究

關鍵字: 生涯知覺;組織承諾;情感性承諾;持續性承諾;規範性承諾;career perception;organizational commitment;affective commitment;continuance commitment;normative commitment

摘要: 當個體帶著帶著他們的生涯規劃進入現在的公司,假如這公司滿足他們的生涯需求,他們會被這公司所深深吸引。也就是說,個體對生涯的態度,可能會影響他們對公司的態度,因為個體在現在的組織中追求他們的生涯。本研究定義「生涯知覺」為員工對在組織中與生涯有關的組織因素的知覺;而且採用Allen和Meyer(1984)所發展的三個成分概念的組織承諾,包含情感性承諾、持續性承諾及規範性承諾。本研究嘗試探討台電員工在雇用關係中所知覺到的有關生涯的組織因素為何,這些因素如何影響員工對組織的承諾程度。希望藉由研究台電員工個人屬性、生涯知覺與組織承諾的關聯性,提供台電公司在管理員工生涯方面的參考。 經以台電公司39個一級責任中心的現職員工為主要對象,以抽樣方法獲得392個有效樣本。並應用因素分析、 迴歸分析、 單因子變異數分析及t檢定等統計方法進行資料分析。 本研究獲致以下的發現: 1.年齡、教育程度、職位、服務年資及工作系統等五項個人屬性與組織承諾有顯著關係;而且不同年齡、教育程度、職位、服務年資或工作系統的台電員工在組織承諾上有顯著差異。 2.性別、年齡、職位、服務年資、年薪所得及工作系統等六項個人屬性與生涯知覺有顯著關係;而且不同性別、年齡、職位、服務年資、年薪所得或工作系統的員工在生涯知覺上有顯著差異。 3.台電員工的職位與其生涯知覺在組織承諾上存在有交互作用。 4.台電員工在組織中之生涯知覺程度愈高,則對組織之承諾程度愈高。

When an individual enters the current company with his/her career plan, if the company satisfies his/her career needs, the company would be attracted to him/her. On the other hand, the attitude of an individual toward his/her career may affect his/her attitude toward the company, because he/she has been being in pursuit of his/her career in the company. Career perception is defined as employee’s perception of the company’s career-related employment practices. And, Allen and Meyer’s three-component conceptualization of organizational commitment is employed in this study, i.e., affective commitment, continuance commitment, and normative commitment. This study attempts to investigate what the career-related organizational factors perceived by Taipower’ staff in the employment relationship and how those factors influence their organizational commitment. Finally, this study provides further recommendations of managing the careers of their staff to Taiwan Power Company. Using a sample of 392 employees from the 39 first hierarchical responsibility canters of Taiwan Power Company and applying hierarchical moderated multiple regression analysis, one-way ANOVA, and T-test, there were four major conclusions as follows: 1. Among the personal characteristics, age, education, position, organizational tenure and job system each had a significant relationship with organizational commitment. 2. Among the personal characteristics, gender, age, position, organizational tenure, year incoming and job system each had a significant relationship with career perception. 3. Among the personal characteristics, only Position interacted with career perception on organizational commitment. That is, position moderated the relationship between career perception and organizational commitment. 4. The degree of organizational commitment would increase as the level of career perception increased.