標題: 組織變革對技術融合效果之影響:以先進製造技術為例

關鍵字: 技術實施;技術融合;績效衡量;組織變革;先進製造技術;電腦整合製造技術;Implementation;Infusion;Performance evaluation;Organizational change;Advanced manufacturing technology (AMT),;Computer integrated manufacturing (CIM).

摘要: 企業實施創新技術是提昇競爭優勢的一種途徑,但創新技術必須經由組織變革的過程,才能有效地融合到組織內,而獲致技術實施的成效;故本研究有兩項目的,首先是建立一套有效評估技術融合效果的衡量架構;其次是探討組織變革對技術融合效果的影響關係。本研究建立之技術融合的衡量架構,主要有定義兩項評估指標及建議五項衡量的步驟,其中第一項評估指標為「作業改善率」,係說明技術實施的效率,為衡量企業實施技術而提昇關鍵作業系統之操作能力的幅度;第二項評估指標為「目標達成率」,係描述技術實施的效能,為衡量企業實施技術以達成設定目標的程度。依這兩項評估指標,可將技術融合分為四種類型,各類型均具有其實務的特徵與管理的意義。本研究以台灣實施電腦整合製造技術 (CIM)的廠商,做為實證研究的對象,並從組織變革的觀點,探討結構、任務與人員等組織變革變數與融合效果的關係。研究結果顯示技術融合之作業改善率指標,與組織變革變數包括組織結構的複雜度、決策權力的集中度、技能變化性、工作重要性、工作回饋性,以及人員的態度等六項因素,具有顯著性的影響關係;而技術融合之目標達成率指標,則與組織結構的複雜度、技能變化性、工作完整性、工作回饋性,以及教育/訓練的充分性等五項因素有顯著性的影響關係。

Adopting an advanced manufacturing technology (AMT) to achieve business performance is a modern manufacturing firm’s competitive strategy. However, an AMT must be effectively implemented and significant organizational changes in order to obtain a high level of technology infusion. The purpose of this study has two aims, the first is to develop a new framework for technology infusion measurement indicator, and the second is to investigate how the organizational change variables: organization’s structure, task, and people influence the infusion effectiveness of technology implementation. We develop the following two indicators for measuring infusion: the first indicator is “operations improvement rate (OI rate)” and the second is the “objective achievement rate (OA rate).” The OI rate measures the extent to which the operating capabilities move up in key operational and/or managerial work systems after introducing technology, and the OA rate measures the extent of achieving an objective that is relevant to organization performance after introducing technology. According to OA rate and OI rate, technology infusion can be classified four types from A (both rates are high), B (OA rate is high, OI rate is low), C (OI rate is high, OA rate is low), and D (both rates are low). The empirical data is collected from the computer-integrated manufacturing (CIM) firms using questionnaires. The result indicates that the organizational change variables, including complexity and centralization of organization’s structure; variety skills, significance and feedback of task; and employees’ supportive attitude have significant impacts on the operations improvement rate. The organizational change variables, including complexity of organization’s structure; variety skills, identity, and feedback of task, and sufficient education and training have significant impacts on the objective achievement rate.