大學生個人特質因素對色彩嗜好關係之研究

A Study on the Relationship between Color Preference and Personal Traits of College Students in Taiwan

本研究以色票選擇法調查大學生的個人特質、價值觀對色彩嗜好的差異。調查色彩數目64色,受調查樣本數149人。研究之目的在於探討不同個人特質(價值觀、人格特質、血型、星座與性別等)在色彩嗜好上的差異性,並將研究結果有系統的整理出來,以提供相關設計師、研究者、設計科系師生、行銷策略企劃者,做為色彩計劃之參考。所得主要結果如下: 一、嗜好色與厭惡色 在嗜好色方面,本次所調查的大學生偏向於喜愛鮮色調(vivid tone)和淺色調(light tone)的色彩;並且帶有藍色的色彩,無論是鮮豔的或是淺色的,都佔有很高的嗜好率。白色和淺藍色是一致最被喜歡的顏色。在厭惡色方面,金色是受測者最厭惡的顏色。大部分的受測者皆不喜歡看起來暗暗髒髒的深、暗色或灰灰的顏色。屬於grayish tone(灰色調)和dark tone(暗色調)的色彩厭惡率皆很高。而silver(銀)、vivid red(鮮紅)和black(黑)是嗜好率及厭惡率皆很高的色彩。 二、個人特質對色彩嗜好的差異顯著性結果 本次調查結果顯示,不同性別與不同星座對嗜好色的選擇,具有顯著差異。男生偏向喜歡寒色調;女生偏向喜歡暖色調的色彩。在星座方面,金牛座比其他星座喜歡black(黑色);雙子座比其他星座喜歡purplish pink(淺紫粉紅色)和light violet(淺青紫色);巨蟹座比其他星座喜歡vivid yellow(鮮黃色)和vivid blue(鮮藍色);獅子座比其他星座喜歡vivid red(鮮紅色);天秤座明顯的比其他星座喜歡light grayish green(淺灰綠色)和pale greenish blue(淡綠味藍色);摩羯座比其他星座喜歡light blue(淺藍色);雙魚座比其他星座喜歡silver(銀色)和pale yellow(淡黃色)。 而不同人格類型和不同價值觀類型對厭惡色的選擇,具有顯著差異性。在不同人格類型方面,black list type(反動型)不喜歡vivid red purple(鮮紅紫)、vivid purple(鮮紫)、grayish green(灰綠色);eccentric type(古怪型)的人比其他族群厭惡vivid green(鮮綠色)、dark green(暗綠色)、grayish blue(灰藍色)、dark red purple(暗紅紫色)和grayish purple(灰紫色)。在不同價值觀類型方面,真誠利他無我族比其他族群厭惡black(黑色);才能創新實際族比其他族群厭惡grayish brown(灰褐色)、dark brown(暗紅褐色)、dark red purple(暗紅紫色)、grayish green(灰綠色)和deep red purple(深紅紫色);自我中心冷漠族比其他族群厭惡dark grayish brown(褐色)和vivid purple(鮮紫色);幸福和諧平凡族比其他族群厭惡grayish violet(灰青紫色);友愛自制知足族比其他族群厭惡vivid blue green(鮮藍綠色)。 不同血型的人,無論在選擇喜歡的顏色或討厭的顏色時,並沒有明顯的差別。

This study investigates the differences among college students in their personal traits, values, and color preference. The research involves an experiment of asking 149 college students to screen out their preferred colors from sixty-four testing colors. As well as scale measurements of personality and of value system of the some subjects. It aims to discover how a person’s personality influences his color preference. The results of this research would be presented in an organized way for designers, researchers, teachers and students, and those who work in marketing to use as a reference. Ⅰ. Color preference and color disliking The research shows that most college students have a preference for vivid and light tone colors, as well as blue colors (no matter bright blue or light blue). However, the most popular colors are white and light blue. On the other hand, gold is the color they dislike most. Most of the students who receive the test don’t like dark, dirty, or gray colors. Grayish and dark colors are with high color disliking rate, while silver, vivid red, and black are colors with both high color preference rate and high color disliking rate. Ⅱ. The personality of a person can influence his color preference The research reveals that a person’s gender, type of personality, constellation and values can influence his color preference and color disliking. But the blood type shows no influence on the result. In general, males tend to like cool colors; whereas females are more preferable to warm colors. On the other hand, some specific colors are more preferred by people of a specific constellation than by others, such as: black is preferred by people of Taurus; vivid red is preferred by people of Leo; light blue is preferred by people of Capricornus; purple pink and light violet are preferred by people of Gemini; vivid yellow and vivid blue are preferred by people of Cancer; light grayish green and pale greenish blue are preferred by people of Libra; silver and pale yellow are preferred by people of Pisces. There is difference of preferred colors among people of different types of personality. People of black list type dislike vivid red purple, vivid purple and grayish green; while the people of eccentric type more dislike vivid green, dark green, grayish blue, dark red purple and grayish purple. Regarding to the preferred colors of people with different value systems, sincere and altruism people dislike black more than other people; innovative and practical people dislike grayish brown, dark brown, dark red purple, grayish green and deep red purple; self-center and aloof people dislike dark grayish brown and vivid purple; common but happy people dislike grayish violet; self discipline and contented people dislike vivid blue green.

色彩嗜好; 人格特質; 價值觀; 色彩聯想; 色彩情感; personality; values