標題: 低功率指令快取記憶體之架構設計

關鍵字: 快取記憶體;低功率;標籤;cache;low-power;tag

摘要: 近來,顯著的VLSI製程的進步已經不斷地提升處理器的速度以及DRAM的容量。然而,這樣的進步也在處理器和主記憶體間產生了一個明顯且不斷增加的效能差距。在處理器晶片上使用的快取記憶體為了就是替這主記憶體與處理器間的效能差距搭起一座橋樑。為了更進一步改善記憶體系統的效能,最直觀的方法就是增加快取記憶體的容量,以便增加快取記憶體命中的機率。然而這個方法也增加了存取快取記憶體可觀的功率消耗。有鑒於此,低功率消耗的快取記憶體架構成為了近來重要的課題之一。 在這個論文裡,我們提出一個低功率指令快取記架構,主要使用了四項技巧,包括,記憶體次槽化、雙相位式快取記憶體、前置標籤確認以及為了略過存取標籤記憶體所增加的循序訊號 ”seq” 。藉由這些技巧,我們可以盡可能地排除不必要的標籤記憶體以及資料記憶體的存取以達到低功率消耗的目標。實驗結果顯示,相對於一個傳統的二路集合關聯式快取記憶體,我們提出的指令快取記憶體可以減少大約54%的功率消耗。

Recent remarkable advances of VLSI technology have been increasing processor speed and DRAM capacity. However, the advances also have introduced a large, growing performance gap between processor and main memory. Cache memories have long been employed on processor chips in order to bridge the processor-memory performance gap. In order to improve the performance of the memory system further, the most straightforward approach is to increase the cache size, and then increase the cache-hit rates. However, this approach also increases the power dissipated in cache accesses significantly. Therefore, the low-power cache architectures have become one of the most important issues. In this thesis, we propose a low-power instruction cache architecture by utilizing the four techniques, including memory sub-banking, two-phased cache, pre-tag checking, and signal “seq” for tag-memory access skipping. By these techniques, we can eliminate as many unnecessary tag-memory and data-memory accesses as possible to achieve the goal of low power consumption. Experimental results show that the proposed instruction cache can reduce about 54% power consumption compared to the conventional two-way set associative cache.