同步工程設計模式之建立-以晶圓廠廠務系統設計為例

A Development Model for Concurrent Engineering Using Wafer Fabrication Facility System as an Example

晶圓廠的興建,由於生產技術要求日漸精密、產品上市速度越來越快及市場競爭激烈,使得如何在最短工期內完成晶圓廠興建,成為產品生命週期中重要的一環,由此可見晶圓廠興建時程縮短的重要性。 然而晶圓廠廠務系統規模相當大,涉及到不同專業領域,所以在施工前整合各專業領域更突顯其重要性,目前晶圓廠興建現況多為一邊進行設計一邊進行施工,此一模式造成施工進度緊追在設計進度之後,各設計單位無法整合,使現場施工產生許多衝突而使進度延遲,所以唯有好的設計控制才會使施工越迅速。 過去同步工程使用於新產品發展過程中,因可整合各部門之知識及作業資料,作適切的資訊分配及作業控制,因而在歐美及本國企業均有成功引入的例子,且被證明確實可使開發週期縮短。但產品多屬單一開發,複雜程度較低,反觀晶圓廠廠務系統規模較大且涉及專業範圍廣,所以更須以較有系統的分析方法進行整合。 本研究引入同步工程概念,提出一有系統的方法,以晶圓廠廠務系統設計為例,建構出廠務系統設計同步設計流程,使各系統設計單位能依循此一模式開發真正符合業主需求的設計。

In the competitive environment, the manufacturing companies must focus on the short time-to-market. How to construct a fabrication is an important issue during the life cycle of fabrication construction. Concurrent engineering is an approach to integrate concurrent design of products and their related process. In the past, concurrent engineering was applied in the development of single product. On the contrary, the wafer fabrication facility is more complex, including many different scopes. Therefore it needs a systematic approach to integrate the designer. This study provides a systematic approach to establish the concurrent design process. The discussions and suggestion should be helpful for project manager, designer, client and contractor.

晶圓廠; 廠務系統; 同步工程; 同步設計; Wafer Fabrication; Facility System; Concurrent Engineering; Concurrent Design