標題: 漁船資訊傳送系統之設計與實作

關鍵字: 漁船資訊查詢網;漁船監控系統;漁船資料倉儲;漁船資訊船送系統;Vessel Information Enquiring Web, VIEW;Vessel Monitoring System, VMS;Vessel Data Warehouse, VDW;Vessel Information Propagating System, VIPS

摘要: 漁船資訊查詢網(VIEW)是由漁船監控系統(VMS)、漁船資料倉儲(VDW)及漁船資訊傳送系統(VIPS)三者組成。而本論文目的則在建構一個把漁船資訊用XML文件來表達的漁船資訊傳送系統運作模式。就XML文件的處理而言,這包括兩個操作步驟。首先使用者可透過瀏覽器查詢所需的訊息。其次再以Java應用程式抓取相關的XML文件。此運作模式的好處是當網路有很多使用者需求時,則可以大量減輕伺服端的負載。在本模式下亦整合了不同的資訊技術如地理資訊系統、applet和servlet程式技巧、XML文件、插座網路技術等。

Vessel Information Enquiring Web (VIEW) consists of Vessel Monitoring System (VMS), Vessel Data Warehouse (VDW), and Vessel Information Propagating System (VIPS). The goal of this thesis is to construct an operational model of VIPS that vessel information is represented by XML documents. For the processing of the XML documents, two operational steps are involved. First, a user can use a browser to check the messages he/she wanted. Second, a Java-based application program is used to retrieve the related XML documents. A benefit of this approach is to reduce the load largely in the server side whenever many requests occur. Also various information technologies are integrated together under this model such as geographic information system, applet and servlet programming skills, XML documents, socket-based networking, etc.