標題: 漁船資料倉儲的設計與實作

關鍵字: 漁船資訊查詢網;漁船監控系統;漁船資料倉儲;漁船資訊傳送系統;Vessel Information Enquiring Web, VIEW;Vessel Monitoring System, VMS;Vessel Data Warehouse, VDW;Vessel Information Propagating System, VIPS

摘要: 關於國內漁船所使用的各種不同通訊工具,對漁船監控系統的挑戰是如何去設計一個網路的資訊系統,而這系統能依使用者的喜好做查詢。基於這樣的一個需求,一個名為漁船資訊查詢網(VIEW)的系統被設計與實作。此漁船資訊查詢網主要是由漁船監控系統(VMS)、漁船資料倉儲(VDW)及漁船資訊傳送系統(VIPS)組合而成,本論文的目標在於設計和實作漁船資訊查詢網的中間部份漁船資料倉儲 。這當中的重要工作包含漁船監控系統資料庫的關聯綱要分析與整合、漁船監控系統到漁船資料倉儲的資料轉換服務(DTS)、漁船資料倉儲當中的資料倉儲和超方體的設計與實作以及使用者在漁船資訊查詢網的操作介面設計等。

With respect to the various communication tools used by the domestic fishing vessels, a challenge for monitoring the behaviors of vessels is how to design a web-based information system that can be enquired by the people who are interested in. Based on the requirements, a system entitled Vessel Information Enquiring Web (VIEW) has been designed and implemented. It consists of Vessel Monitoring System (VMS), Vessel Data Warehouse (VDW), and Vessel Information Propagating System (VIPS). This major goal of this thesis is to design and to implement the VDW, the central part of the VIEW. The important tasks include the analysis and integration of the relational schemas of databases in the VMS, the data transformation service from the VMS to the VDW, the design and implementation of the corresponding data warehouse and cubes in the VDW, the design of their operational interfaces for using the VIEW, etc.