Title: 即時空間與虛擬活動

Keywords: 網路空間;即時空間;cyberspace;real-time space

Abstract: 隨著電腦與網路的發展,漸漸的產生了許多新的空間型態和可能,但一種由網路本質所形成的空間,卻少被提及,我們暫時稱之為即時空間。我們將嘗試利用這種空間特性去思考未來世界的型態 即時空間最常存在於網路上的聊天室中,一種藉由文字所構成的似想像空間,之所以不稱為想像空間,是因為它確實給人產生了一種空間上的存在感,但本質上人所面對的是2D的螢幕。 這種抽象的即時空間它在本質上是由人的想像與互動構成。

The development of computer and Internet brought about many new space types. Among them, the space, which is formed in accordance with the Internet, has seldom been mentioned. Let’s temporarily call it a real-time space. We can imagine the future world with the characteristics of a real-time space.A real-time space often exists in the chatting room on the Internet. It’s a “near-imaginative space” formed by words. It’s more than” imaginative” as it indeed gives us the sense of existence like a real space, even though we are only facing a 2-D computer screen. Such an abstract real-time space is formed by people’s imagination and interaction.