標題: 用於WLAN802.11B射頻傳收器之多相位頻率產生器

關鍵字: 射頻傳收器;頻率產生器;Transciever;Frequency Synthesizer

摘要: 摘要 在射頻接收器的設計中,降頻混波器或升頻混波器是非常重要的構成要素。而諧波降頻混波器或諧波升頻混波器可以工作在一半的頻率。工作在二分之一頻率的混波器在射頻接收器的設計上可以避免壓控震盪器受到接收或發送的訊號影響。而較低的頻率使得頻率產生器設計上變的比較簡單。 但無可避免的,諧波降頻混波器或諧撥升頻混波器需要比較多的不同相位訊號。在這篇論文中,除了鎖相迴路外,也提出個一個可產生多相位的電路。這個多相位產生器是利用迴授的概念設計的,其所產生的訊號只有非常小的相位誤差。 多相位頻率產生器所採用的製程是用UMC.25 1P5M的製程,在本篇論文中將提供整個多相位頻率產生器的設計,分析,和最後的量測結果。

Abstract Up conversion mixers and down conversion mixers are essential components in the transceiver design. Harmonic up conversion mixer or harmonic down conversion mixer can operate in half the local frequency. The harmonic mixer can reduce the noise from receiving signal or transmitting signal which influences the voltage control oscillator and frequency synthesizer will be easier to design in the half frequency. While harmonic down conversion mixer or harmonic up conversion mixer needs multiple local signals. Except for the phase lock loop, a phase generator will be needed to support multiple phase and has been proposed in this thesis. This phase generator uses a feedback loop to generate less phase error. The multi-phase frequency synthesizer is fabricated in UMC0.25 1P5M process. The circuit design, network analysis and measurement of the multi-phase frequency synthesizer will be described in this thesis.