標題: 矽技術電感及傳輸線之特性分析, 設計及模型

關鍵字: 螺旋電感;傳輸線;耦合效應;高頻特性;高頻模型;spiral inductor;transmission line;coupling effect;high-frequency characteristic;high-frequency model

摘要: 本論文針對矽技術積體電路之螺旋電感及傳輸線特性加以深入分析研究﹐首先﹐對單一螺旋電感之S參數、電感值及特性因子(Q)作完整的特性分析﹐並探討兩鄰近之共平面螺旋電感的信號耦合效應﹐最後﹐提出兩個新的等效電路模型來模擬前述的所有單一電感特性與兩鄰近之共平面螺旋電感的信號耦合效應。同時﹐我們也提出一些電感的設計改善方法﹐以提昇其Q的特性﹐並已驗證其可行性。其次﹐對傳輸線特性之分析研究﹐一個新的測試結構和方法已經被提出﹐並充分驗證其可行性及有效性﹐此測試方法是適用於決定傳輸線之一般電阻電容低頻模型的電性參數。對於高頻設計考量﹐這裡也討論並檢驗矽技術傳輸線之S參數測量、分析及相對應之參數萃取方法。

The characteristics of Si IC spiral inductors and transmission lines are analyzed. The complete characterization and new models of s-parameters, inductance value, and quality factor of a single spiral inductor, as well as coupling effect of coplanar spiral inductors are presented. Some enhancement methods by layout design are introduced and examined for improving the inductor performance. A novel methodology with correlative test structures is addressed for the determination of the conventional RC-based model regarding the interconnection parasitic parameters. Frequency-dependent characterizations and parameters extraction are carried out to investigate the Telegrapher’s equation in terms of transmission line model parameters (R, L, G, and C), loss, and coupling effects in silicon technologies.