Title: 雙向互動式力回饋遠端操作系統設計

Keywords: 遠端操作;力回饋;搖桿;網際網路;teleoperation;force feedback;joystick;internet

Abstract: 遠端操作技術已經被廣泛地應用於各種領域,擧凡遙控無人飛行載具、遠端監控、遠端互動合作等都可見到其蹤影,然而有些領域在訓練或者執行遠端任務時受限於僅有視覺與聽覺回饋,缺乏了真實互動的感覺,因此,下一個重要的階段就是要將觸覺回饋加入網路連結。在本論文中,我們使用兩個力回饋搖桿發展一套雙向互動式力回饋遠端操作系統,兩端操作者可在不一樣的地方分別藉由操作力回饋搖桿與另一位操作者進行力互動,此遠作系統主要由兩大部份所組成,其一為近端Master系統,另一則為遠端Slave系統,我們使用Internet 作為命令傳輸的媒介並且採用TCP/IP通訊協定來整合此遠端操作系統,除此之外,我們對此系統討論其重要議題,包含硬體架構、軟體設計、系統分析以及訊號流程,最後,經由實驗的結果來證明我們所提出的雙向互動式力回饋遠端操作系統之可行性。

Teleoperation technology has been extensively applied in various fields, such as remote vehicle control, remote monitoring, interactive collaboration, etc. Some of them have limitations in training or execution with only feedbacks of vision and sound. A critical improvement is to include the sense of touch over network, also known as telehaptics. In this thesis, we have developed a teleoperation system with bilateral interactive force feedback, using two force feedback joysticks. Users in two different locations can virtually interact with each other by via the joystick. The teleoperation system is composed of a master system, placed in a local site, and a slave system, which is placed in a remote site. We use the Internet as a command transmission medium and adopt the TCP/IP protocol. The important issues in this teleoperation system are discussed, including the hardware structure, software design, system analysis, and signal flow. Finally, experiments are performed to demonstrate the effectiveness of the proposed system.