標題: 製程模組控制器軟體設計與實作

關鍵字: 集束型製程設備;製程模組控制器;物件導向;cluster tools;process module controller;object-orientation

摘要: 本論文主要設計一符合國際半導體設備及材料協會標準的製程模組控制器,利用物件導向的觀念設計一個整合容易、擴充方便的軟體架構,為了提供更大的彈性,此控制器可以單機獨立運作,亦可整合於集束型製程設備中。論文中將介紹300 mm集束型製程設備的硬體架構,並介紹有關通訊介面的規範,與製程模組控制器所應具備的功能,並利用統一模型語言來表達軟體設計的理念。本文中會以實作快速熱處理控制器為例子,利用Java物件導向語言來實作,先以模擬程式做軟體驗證,以利將來做實機測試。

The purpose of this paper is to design a process module controller that conforms to the SEMI standard. Following the concept of object-orientation, we develop a software structure that is expansible, and easy to be integrated with. To provide better flexibility, we design the controller to be either integrated into the cluster tools or to be operated stand-alone. In this paper we introduce the hardware structure of the 300mm cluster tools, the specification of the communication interface, and the required capabilities of the process module controller. We use UML to design the controller, use object oriented Java program language to implement the RTP controller and use RTP simulator to verify the PMC software.