標題: 集束型製程設備與上層主機通訊介面

關鍵字: 集束型製程設備;上層主機;半導體標準;物件導向;設計模式;Clusters Tool;HOST;SEMI;OOAD;Desing pantterns

摘要: 本文主要目的是設計一套符合SEMI E30 GEM規範的集束型製程設備設備與上層主機通訊介面軟體。軟體主要功能是作為集束型製程設備控制器(CTC)與上層主機(HOST)之間的通訊橋樑,讓上層主機與集束型製程設備用相同的訊息語言溝通,然後上層主機可以經由訊息傳遞從設備擷取資料供製程分析與設備管理。由於軟體的設計融入了物件導向與Design Patterns的觀念,所以本軟體具有容易維護特性的特性、類別的可再利用的特性,只需要局部的修改本軟體便可以應用於其它的半導體設備控制器。

In this thesis, communication interface software confirming to SEMI standard E30 - Generic Equipment Model (GEM) is developed. The developed interface is responsible for the communication between Host computer and Cluster Tool Controller (CTC). The main goal of this software is to let Host and CTC communicate with each other under the same communication interface structure so that Host can collect processing data from CTC very easily and furthermore, Host can manage these Cluster Tools based on these collected data. In the development of this software, the concepts Object Oriented Analysis and Design (OOAD) and Design Patterns are involved to maintain flexible and reusable software architecture. Since the UML is adopted for OOAD and Java language is used for programming, the developed software can be applied to other different types of equipment controllers with few modifications. Finally, the developed software is linked to Host and CTC to test its capacity and performance, and the results are presented as well.