標題: ATC公司在中國大陸研發投資之個案研究

關鍵字: 研發;大陸;投資;R&D;Mainland China;Investment

摘要: 台灣經過二十年的電腦資訊工業的蓬勃發展,成就了許多具備國際競爭力的公司;但也因為過度的發展,台灣的高科技廠商在此時面臨技術人才的缺乏,尤其是在硬體軟體設計方面的技術人才最為缺乏。有些高科技廠商從印度、俄羅斯等國招募技術人才;轉移到大陸設立研發中心,運用大陸高科技人才進行產品開發,將大陸高素質研發人才當為技術人才資源的來源。本研究以ATC公司為研究對象,將它在大陸設立研發中心所經歷的問題與狀況進行深度探討,以期此研究報告可以給未來將到中國大陸投資研發單位的台灣企業界一個參考與省思。

Experienced the prosperity in growth on computer industry during the past twenty years, Taiwan has fostered lots of companies which have the ability to meet the increasing competition in technology development all over the world. These high-tech companies are now facing serious shortage on technically talented engineers, especially those with expertise in hardware or software design. Some companies recruit engineers from India, Russia, etc. Some choose Mainland China to set up R&D center, taking the advantage of the experienced local engineers. This research studies the pros and cons for setting up a R&D center in China by ATC company. The result of the study can provide valuable insights and suggestions for other Taiwan companies planning to invest in Mainland China.