標題: 台灣電機電子產業對國內投資環境及基礎建設之感受調查分析研究

關鍵字: 產業環境;基礎建設;高科技產業;Industrial Environment;Infrastructure;High-Technology Industry

摘要: 台灣為一開放經濟體,對國際貿易的依存度甚高,產業發展偏重貿易導向,欲維持長期的經濟成長,取決於產業的國際競爭能力。惟隨著全球經濟的快速腳步,全球產業分工體系發生結構性的變動,國內的產業結構亦面臨轉型,台灣傳統的勞力密集型產業,在中國大陸與東南亞國家勞力與土地的低價競爭下,已不具競爭優勢。 Michael Porter提到產業的發展與國家基礎建設及環境密不可分,一個產業升級不能或缺現代化且高級的基礎建設,包括先進的交通運輸、後勤補給和電信設施等,他們都是引進現代科技與國際競爭市場不可或缺的條件。 基礎建設對於國家發展的重要性已是舉世所公認,不僅世界銀行1994年的世界發展報告即將基礎建設作為研討主體,而在各種知名的國家競爭力評估報告中,亦均將基礎建設列為重要的評估項目,所以如何將有下資源投注於基礎建設,以利提升國家競爭力,將是重要的課題。 本研究範圍,主要探討對象以高科技產業為主,但由於高科技產業定義十分廣泛,故本研究選取在高科技產業最具代表性產業—台灣電機電子工業,作為本研究之問卷調查對象。首先對電機電子產業之產業環境偏好做調查,進而針對基礎建設之細部進行探討,本研究基礎建設定義於促進產業發展及成長所需配合的設施探討,特別針對交通運輸等相關課題進行較深入之討論,但由於該產業主要分佈於台灣西部,東部區域高科技產業設廠率幾乎為零,而問卷回收亦為零,故本研究探討之區域僅針對台灣地區北、中、南三個區域。

Abstract Taiwan is an open economy that depends highly on the international trade, emphasizes on trade-oriented development of industry and the international competitiveness of industries will determine whether we can maintain long-term economic growth. However, with the rapid pace of global economy, the division of labors in global industries has structurally changed while the structure of domestic industry also faces transformation. Taiwan’s traditional labor-intensity industries have lost their competitive advantages to the competition of low-wage labors and low-price land from Mainland China and Southeast Asian countries. Michael Porter ever mentioned that the development of industry has close and indivisible relationship with national infrastructure and environment. The upgrading of industry cannot be successful if it lacks modern and high-class infrastructure that includes advanced communications and transportation, logistics and supply and telecommunication facilities which are indispensable conditions of introducing modern technology and international competitive markets. In the scope of research, the main target for exploration is high-tech industry. However, due to the fact that the definition of high-tech industry is quite wide-ranging, the research selected the most representative high-tech industry—Taiwan’s electronic and electric industry—as the target for questionnaire survey. Firstly we investigated the preferences of industrial environments of electronic and electric industry, then furthered to explore the details of infrastructure. The research defined infrastructure as facilities needed to boost the development and growth of industry and particularly conducted in-depth discussions on related topics such as communications and transportation. However, given the fact that the industry distributes mainly on the western part of Taiwan and no return questionnaire came from the eastern because there is almost no high-tech factory on the eastern, the research limited the exploration to the northern, central and southern areas of Taiwan.