標題: 烏托邦

關鍵字: 設計烏托邦;新竹風;創造金籠子;都市設計策略;形象建構;Utopia

摘要: 烏托邦 再現心中理想城市, 是許多創作者不停追逐的夢想… 全文共分三部分呈現 I.新竹 . 風 以對地域性特有元素--風的觀察,做為認識新竹的方式 探究”風’這個自然因素 如何影響新竹人在-食,住,樂3方面的文化發展 並依此為基礎,創作一系列關於新竹風的活動展示裝置. II.看見金籠子 找尋存在於生活中一些特殊限制或價值判斷, 探究其形成原因及內化於心智的過程, 以3個作品, 重現籠子的結構本身, 藉以揭開環境媒體的操作模式, 使人們於決斷時,能更清楚的掌握”真實”. III.烏托邦 III本身即是前述I與 II的思想延續…. I. 新竹風 (對舊結構的尊重及觀察) II. 金籠子 (對舊結構限制的檢討) 透過正反的兩種思考及操作訓練, 衍生出…..III.烏托邦 以研究大稻埕歷史變遷及現今沒落的原因, 提出針對空間改造的都市整合性策略. 建構老城市的烏托邦想像….. 烏拖邦 ---它真實的存在著

Utopia This project is based on the observations of our daily life to examine our habitual patterns. It aims to achieve a virtual world that break through our traditional spatial reorganizations, yet still in a discipline of architecture. Our daily life is structured by functions. As we followed the system we built, our living fragments were joined by axes between spans. However, once we isolate our physical experiences and identify the intrinsic characters of axes, we would have a chance to compose a new idea. We might build a new environment, which allows us to revalue our life.