標題: 台灣顯示器產業創新政策與產業組合分析

關鍵字: 產業組合模式;顯示器產業;技術定位;industrial portfolio model;Taiwan's optical display industry;strategic positions

摘要: 本研究以產業組合模式(Industrial Portfolio)分析台灣顯示器產業之發展方向,並建議政府在發展顯示器產業各類別技術所應支援之產業政策。 本研究將整體顯示器產業區隔為九類顯示技術領域進行研究,分別為TN\STN-LCD、TFT-LCD、LTPS-TFT-LCD、PDP、DLP、LCOS、OLED、PLED、CNT-FED等九類技術領域進行分析。本研究之主要架構以產業組合分析模式為基礎,設計出顯示器產業組合分析模式,其定位構面縱軸為台灣顯示器產業技術能力,而橫軸為全球顯示器產業技術生命週期。本研究在研究方法上採取次級資料分析法、專家訪談與專家問卷調查,而在統計方法上兼採有母數統計與無母數統計方法以進行小樣本專家問卷之統計推論。 本研究所得之主要結論如下:定位出我國TN\STN-LCD顯示技術位於技術開發階段以及產業生命週期的成熟期,其未來將維持於原產業技術定位並將持續進行技術的改良與開發。TFT-LCD技術位於技術改進與開發階段及成長期,未來將朝向技術開發階段與成長期區間。LTPS技術位於技術輸入與改進階段、萌芽期與成長期間,未來將朝技術改進階段及成長期發展。PDP技術位於技術改進階段、萌芽期與成長期間,未來將朝向技術開發階段及成長期發展。LCOS技術位於技術輸入與改進階段及萌芽期,未來將朝向技術改進階段及成長期發展。DLP、OLED技術目前位於技術輸入階段及萌芽期,未來將朝向技術改進階段以及成長期發展。PLED、CNT-FED技術目前位於技術輸入階段及萌芽期,未來將朝向技術改進階段以及萌芽期發展。 此外,本研究根據專家訪談與問卷結果,分析出我國顯示器產業組合各定位中之產業需求要素,歸納出國內九類顯示技術領域目前的技術定位與未來發展之方向,並根據產業需求要素與政策工具對應關係,提出我國發展各顯示技術時,其所應對之產業政策工具方向,以作為未來政府規劃扶植產業技術政策時之具體參考。

This thesis analyzes the future developments of Taiwan’s optical display industry, using an industrial portfolio model. Attempts are made to provide suggestions to the government of demanded policies for development strategies of nine optical display technologies. The optical display industry is segmented into nine segments, namely, TN/STN-LCD, TFT-LCD, LTPS-TFT-LCD, PDP, DLP, LCOS, OLED, PLED and CNT-FED. The analytical framework of this research is based on an industrial portfolio model, which consists of two dimentions, namely, Taiwan’s technological capacity and the technology life cycle of the optical display industry. Three research methods are applied for data collection, which include reviewing literatures, interviewing and questionnairing experts. Both parametric and nonparametric techniques of statistical inference are also used to assess quantitative data generated from questionnaires. While portfolio results reveal the strategic positions and future trends for this industry, this research also systemizes the Industrial Innovation Requiurements for future strategic developments of the industry. In the meantime, the corresponding policy instruments in support of developing IIRs are also provided in the conclusion of this thesis.