標題: 台灣數位相機產業組合策略與政策之研究

關鍵字: 數位相機產業;產業組合分析;創新政策;Digital Still Camera Industry;National Portfolio Analysis;Innovation Policy

摘要: 數位相機的發展由於科技的精進,解析度已可比美傳統相機。在未來如果能降低產品價格,勢必能大幅取代傳統相機。台灣以電子、資訊及半導體等產業之優勢,如能加強光學技術,以快速的創新設計能力,並利用台灣已在大陸建立大量生產基地之優勢,必定能繼多項資訊產品後以ODM之策略開拓國際市場,爭取領先地位。 本研究以國家產業組合分析我國數位相機產業之發展策略,並利用政策關聯性推衍出產業發展所需之政策工具。本研究將整體數位相機產業分為三項領域,分別為高階產品、中階產品及低階產品三大產品領域。本研究之主要架構以產業組合分析模式為基礎,設計出數位相機產業組合分析模式,其定位構面縱軸為策略群組,而橫軸為數位相機產業價值練。在研究方法上採取文獻分析、專家訪談、座談會與專家問卷調查,而在統計方法上兼採用母數統計與無母數統計方法以進行小樣本專家問卷統計推論。 根據專家訪談與問卷結果,台灣目前發展數位相機產業之策略應以中階產品為主,並以ODM為優先發展策略,而其推動策略包含建立基礎、加強光學元件設計的創新能力、促進產品設計領先等。 根據專家訪談與問卷結果,我們分析出我國數位相機產業組合各定位中之產業需求要素。研究結果顯示,發展數位相機產業所配合之政策工具分別為「科學與技術之發展」、「教育訓練」及「政策性措施」。而專家所提出的具體政策建議包括:引進國外先進光學技術、設立光學研究實驗室,鼓勵產學合作、引進國外專門之研發人員、強化OBM專業行銷人才培訓等。

Advances in digital technology have resulted in a revolutionalized change in the camera industry. Generally speaking, digital cameras can have a better performance than conventional cameras. Efforts of cost reductions on digital camera are currently underway among international players for a paradigm shift of the camera industry. This thesis reports on a portfolio analysis for the strategic development for Taiwan’s Digital Still Camera Industry (DSC). We segment the DSC industry into three sectors, namely, high-end DSC products, mid-end DSC products, and low-end DSC products. The portfolio model entails a 2-dimensional analysis, in which the strategic groping and the value chain are used, respectively, for the vertical and horizontal axes. Three research methods are used for data collection, which include literature review, and general survey. Based on the research results, it is concluded that Taiwanese firms should focus on the development of mid-end products. Taking ODM as a preferred strategy to build up the foundation, strengthen the design capability of optical components such that capabilities in ODM and OBM may be developed. In terms of supporting policy by the government, the policy priority should include encouraging research institutes to establish optical labs, promoting projects collaborated between the academia and industry, R&D subsidies to encourage more innovations, and. managing to attract the overseas professional to join the industry. Evaluating the industry innovation requirements and policy goals leads to a recommendation that the most critical categories of policy instruments be Scientific and Technical Development, Education, and Political. The government can help technology transfer from overseas, command and subsidize Lab. establishment, expedite collaboration between industry and academia, help hire overseas personnel, and provide human resources trainings.