標題: 員工工作滿意與工作績效關係之研究--以我國半導體製造業之國防役人員為例

關鍵字: 國防役;工作滿意;工作績效;National Defense Substitute Servicemen (NDSS);Job Satisfaction;Job Performance

摘要: 國防部為了積極發展國防工業,有效運用科技人才,落實全民國防,加強戰備,從民國六十九年起,依法每年甄選與國防工業有關之研究院所獲有博、碩士學位的役男,進入與國防科技研發及軍需生產機構等相關單位服務六年。國防部迭經修法,更從民國八十八年起,開始接受民間企業的申請,開放部分役男到各大企業工作,服務年限也縮短為四年。能夠獲甄選上述所謂的「國防役」,並進入理想的就業環境中工作,役男本身的工作滿意度與役男對組織企業所產生的工作績效,少有論述或專文研究探討。 本文藉由文獻探討、實務問卷訪查、研究結果分析等方式,探討國防役人員進入我國主要半導體製造廠商服務後,其工作滿意、工作績效、以及兩者之間關係的情況。 本文的研究結果為: 一、 國防役人員之「工作滿意」未達「滿意」的程度(介於「普 通」與「滿意」之間);「非常滿意」最多之項目為:「同事間相處的情形」、「工作環境」與「自己的能力或專業技能」;「不滿意」最多之項目為:「忙碌程度」、「承擔的工作量和公司所支付的薪資」與「能指導他人做事的機會」。 二、 國防役人員對企業組織產生「工作績效」,稍高於其「工作滿意」,惟仍未達「滿意」的程度(介於「普通」與「滿意」之間);「非常滿意」最多之項目為:「我對自己工作內容之熟悉程度」與「我對自己主動配合的精神」。 三、 「隸屬部門」之不同,在「志願順序」選擇上有顯著差異。不同的「個人變項」,在「工作滿意」與「工作績效」各構面變項上,部分有顯著的差異。 除了「人際關係」與「薪資與升遷機會」外,「志願順序」與「工作滿意」各構面變項均呈現顯著正相關。「志願順序」與「積極與熱忱」呈現顯著正相關;「工作滿意」各構面變項,與「工作績效」各變項,均呈顯著正相關。「志願順序」與「人際關係」交互作用之後,對「積極與熱忱」有顯著負向之影響。

Since 1980, in conformity with laws, ROC Department of Defense (DOD), for the purpose of active developing national defense (ND) industries, effective making use of talents in science and technology (S&D), implementing the idea of the whole people ND, and reinforcing war readiness, has been enlisting National Defense Substitute Servicemen (NDSS), every year, into organizations and institutions serving for a period of six years. NDSS have to be those who have acquired Master or Doctor/ Philosophy Degrees concerning ND industries, and organizations and institutions above are only those of ND S&D research and development (R&D), and military supply & equipment production. Laws concerned have been revised for many times, and since 1999, private enterprises have started applying for NDSS; therefore, parts of NDSS could serve at private enterprises for a shorter period of four years. Some private enterprises where NDSS served are regarded as ideal working environments. However, few papers or theses on their job satisfaction and performance could be found. This study, by reviewing literature, questionnaire-surveying, and analyzing the data collected, probed into NDSS’s job satisfaction, job performance and the relationships between both while their serving at major semiconductor manufacturers in Taiwan. The results are: 1. The degree to which NDSS are satisfied with their jobs is not yet to “Satisfied”— between “Fair” and “Satisfied.” The items to “More satisfied” are: “Getting along with colleagues”, “Working environments”, and “Capability and specialty.’ However, the items to “Dissatisfied” are: “Being busy”, “ Work load compared with compensation”, and “ Opportunities to direct others.” 2. The degree how well NDSS have performed their jobs, thought rather higher than the degree to which NDSS are satisfied with their jobs, is also not yet to “Satisfied”— between “Fair” and “Satisfied.” The items to “More satisfied” are: “ Job Familiarity” and “Active spirit.” 3. Different “Work departments” make significant differences in “Priority in choosing companies.” Different “Personal characters” make partially significant differences in “Job Satisfaction” and “Job Performance.” Other than “Interpersonal relationship” and “Compensation and promotion opportunities”, “Priority in choosing companies” is significantly positively related to all items in “Job Satisfaction.” “Priority in choosing companies” is significantly positively related to “Being active and enthusiastic.” All items in “Job Satisfaction” are significantly positively related to all items in “Job Performance.” The interaction between “Priority in choosing companies” and “Interpersonal relationship” puts a significant negative effect on “Being active and enthusiastic.”