B型抗諧振反射光波導表面電漿共振感測器於水中環境應用之製作與特性量測

Fabrication and Characterization of ARROW-B SPR Sensor for Aqueous Environment Applications

B型抗諧振反射光波導表面電漿共振感測器之製程與部份特性測量已經被探討。首先,根據我們現有的設備與製程能力,對元件各層的製程參數作充分的了解,接著提出一個可行的設計,並在矽基板上利用半導體製程製作微小化的感測器原型。根據研究,證實了光可以在ARROW-B中傳播。在感測器的部份,已初步證實了B型抗諧振反射光波導應用在表面電漿共振感測器是可行的,其相對輸出功率與不同外界折射率的關係已經部份被測量,並確實觀察到在不同外界折射下,感測器的輸出功率有明顯的變化。為了得到不同折射率的外界環境,我們利用了一系列不同濃度比的水-乙醇混合溶液。根據實驗的結果,所製作出來的B型抗諧振反射光波導表面電漿共振感測器在折射率介於1.3407~1.3436之間,所測得的敏感度為763 dB/RIU。

The fabrication process and characterization of ARROW-B SPR sensor has been studied. First, the fabrication parameters of every layer according to our fabrication limit have been investigated. Second, a feasible design of ARROW-B SPR sensor has been proposed. A laboratory prototype of the miniaturized ARROW-B SPR sensor operating in aqueous environment has been fabricated by silicon-based processes. The guiding of ARROW-B has been demonstrated by observation, and the feasibility of application of SPR sensor based on the optical waveguide structure is also demonstrated. The relative output power versus superstrate index of ARROW-B SPR sensor has been party measured. In order to attain different superstrate index, a set of water-alcohol mixtures were used as the testing samples. The measured sensitivity of the developed ARROW-B SPR sensor was 763 dB/RIU within the region of refractive indices between 1.3407 and 1.3436.

B型抗諧振反射光波導; 表面電漿共振感測器; ARROW-B; SPR