標題: 互動美感運用於人際溝通產品之設計研究

關鍵字: 互動美感;互動設計;資訊科技;產品設計;人際溝通;Aesthetics of Interaction;Interaction Design;Information technology;Product Design;Interpersonal Communication

摘要: 資訊科技的蓬勃發展,讓人們的生活中充滿各式各樣的資訊科技產品。這些產品因為資訊科技的涉入,具有傳統機械或電子產品所沒有的高度互動性,互動設計成為此類產品設計中重要的一環。但是目前談論互動設計的議題大多著重於使用性上的問題,關乎於人們心情、感受的美感經驗卻鮮少提及。不過,由近年來的一些設計趨勢與作品可以看到,人性與情感的因素在產品設計中漸受重視,這當中的因素除了是設計師對人與產品關係的高度體悟外,也因資訊科技的進步而開拓更多互動的可能性。因此,互動設計從「容易使用」、「舒適」…等使用性的考量,延展至更深層的「美感經驗」向度,稱為「互動美感」。 「互動美感」在設計研究的領域裡是一個頗新的名詞,目前相關的研究理論並不多,對設計師來說,也沒有具體可依循的設計原則與規範。互動的美感究竟從何而來,具有什麼特性,與傳統的美感描述有何不同,還有如何運用於產品的互動設計,這些都是本設計研究所想要探討的。 在互動領域中,本研究選擇「人際溝通互動」為研究創作主題,有兩個主要原因。一是希望由人際互動中探索人與人在溝通互動時所產生的美感因素,延續至人與產品的互動設計上。另外,資訊科技雖為人際溝通帶來許多便利性,卻也常造成人際間的疏離感,希望能透過本研究能讓人際互動因為資訊科技的協助而更具美感。 本設計研究主要分為「概念探討與設計原則的提出」的研究部分,還有「運用於人際溝通產品設計」的設計創作部分。 在研究部分,先經由文獻探討將相關領域的知識作廣泛且深入的了解,包括,什麼是互動、人機互動、人際互動等互動概念;什麼是「美」、審美的心理要素及其經驗過程、審美意識的類別等美學領域的探討,了解人如何獲得美感;還有一些互動美感的相關研究理論的整理。之後,融合這些理論,由其中的脈絡整理出互動美感的定義並提出一些初步的設計原則,在經由一小型設計研習會與設計案例的分析來加以修正,最後提互動美感的「五個層次」與「三要素」,還有可運用的設計原則。 在設計部份,運用前面提出的設計原則,經由「生活經驗的互動美感分析」、「考量實體互動與自然因素的互動設計」,再將成型的概念具體化。最後,發展出四件作品,其中三件製成實體產品原形,並於交通大學藝文空間展出。

Due to the advancement of Information technology (IT), various IT products become pervasive in people’s life nowadays. IT products possess high-degree of interactivity that the traditional mechanical or electronic products are lacking; therefore, the key in designing IT products is “Interaction Design”. However, most of the discussions about interaction design at present overemphasize the usability issue, and neglect design issues like users’ feeling, mood, and aesthetic experience. Fortunately, some recent design projects starts to take these factors into consideration, and several attempts to advocate satisfying users’ needs beyond the usability level are made. In this study, our focus is on the users’ aesthetic needs or experience in human-product-interaction, or “Aesthetics of Interaction” in short. “Aesthetics of Interaction” is a relatively new issue of design research, and there is few discussion or design principles about this. What is “Aesthetics of Interaction”? How do people experience it? How does it differentiate itself from arts appreciation? These subjects will be discussed in this thesis. We chose “Interpersonal Communication” as the theme of this design project. There are two main reasons. First, we wanted find the aesthetics factors of interaction in interpersonal communication, and extend them to human-Product interaction design. Though IT brings us much convenient, it often make people feel strange instead. By means of this Study we want to make the Interpersonal Communication more aesthetics. In this Study there are two phases – Research & Design projects. In the first phase, we discussed the conception of Interaction, aesthetics, and the researches of Aesthetics of Interaction at present. Then we proposed the meaning and the design principle of Aesthetics of Interaction used to interaction design. In the second phase, we used the design principle to develop four ideas and make three ideas into prototypes. These prototypes were exhibited in NCTU arts gallery.