標題: 台灣IC設計產業競爭關鍵成功因素分析

關鍵字: IC設計產業;競爭優勢;關鍵成功因素;因子分析法;IC Design;Competitive Advantages;Key Success Factors;Factor Analysis

摘要: 台灣半導體產業歷經了三十餘載的歷練與成長,巳從過去在新竹科學園區披荊斬棘,到今天在全世界的舞台嶄露頭角。2002年台灣的「IC產業產值」金額高達6,529億台幣,僅次於美、日、韓,排名全球第四;而其中「IC晶圓代工」則排名全球第一,產值為2,467億台幣,全球佔有率為72.5%;「IC設計產業」亦繳出亮麗的成績單,全球產值排名第二,產值金額為1,478億台幣,僅次於美國;而前一年的2001年雖為IC業的慘淡期,但「IC設計業」仍維持1,220億台幣的產值,是國內IC產業價值鏈上唯一能維持逆勢成長5.9%者。 本研究選定IC產業中「IC設計產業」的競爭優勢及關鍵成功因素(Key Success Factor ,KSF)為探討對象。IC設計產業創新性強、附加價值高且知識密集。本文探討如何發揮IC設計業的產業特性及光芒,讓我國IC設計業者能在全球繼續扮演重要的角色。 本研究採因子分析法、文獻蒐集與評論法及專家訪談法,兼顧了定性及定量的研究方法,研究過程中經問卷檢視了53項的可能KSFs,由專家問卷及因子分析後,得出具86.7%解釋能力的15項因子後予以命名程序,再經專家的確認,共得出11項最終KSFs,分別為:競爭力因素、財務與資金因素、IP相關因素、人力資源因素、製程技術因素、核心與多元技術因素、全面性客服能力因素、市場性因素、群聚因素、顧客導向因素及創新因素。

After more than thirty years struggling and growth, Taiwan Semiconductor Industry has become a key player in the global market. In 2002, Taiwan IC industry’s output value reached NT$652.9 billions, ranked No.4 after United States, Japan and South Korea. The “IC Foundry” output value was NT$246.7 billions, occupied 72.5% of the worldwide market share. The “IC design” revenue was NT$147.8 billions, only second to the States. Even in the slow year of 2001, Taiwan IC design industry still maintained a growth rate of 5.9%. IC design has the characteristics of innovative, high value-added and knowledge intensive. This thesis focused on analyzing Taiwan IC design industry’s competitive advantages and the Key Success Factors (KSFs). This research reviewed related literatures and interviewed industry experts to survey information and opinions on the KSFs of Taiwan IC design industry. The Factor Analysis methodology was used to aggregate 53 possible KSF items into 15 groups. The experts then finalized 11 KSFs, namely: the Competitiveness Factor, the Finance and Capital Factor, the Intellectual Property Factor, the Human Resources Factor, the Process Technology Factors, the Core and Supportive Technology Factor, the Customer Service Factor, the Market factor, the Clusterring Factor, the Customer Factor and the Innovation Factor.