標題: 員工職能與績效發展之相關性研究(以國內某家IC設計公司之個案分析)

關鍵字: 人力資源管理;職能;HRM;Competency

摘要: 本研究係以國內某家IC設計公司為對象。透過訪談個案公司高階經理人及相關文獻、資料之蒐集,來探討企業內員工職能與績效發展間之相互關係。首先由個案公司提供兩位員工個案實例,從個案員工2000年度之績效表現,來分析其應具備之職能落差,然後著手進行職能提升改善計劃,再進一步分析其2001年目標績效之達成狀況。 研究結果顯示,個案公司導入職能系統及績效管理與發展制度(PMD)後,得以精確了解個案員工具備之職能程度與該職位(Position)應具備職能程度之落差,並經由加強教育訓練來提升個案員工不足之職能,以致新年度之目標績效得以顯著提升及改進,也驗證了員工職能與其績效發展之間存在著正相關性。 本個案研究之提出,將可提供企業界對員工職能之省思與重視,也提供企業界如何有效提升員工職能與改善績效之最佳手法與例証。

The subject of the study is to examine the correlation between employee competency and performance development from one of the IC design houses in Taiwan. By interviewing several executives of the company, related literature and data about performances of two employees are collected first. Launch of competency improvement plan, based on the analysis of gap in competency that the employees have and should have, is implemented. Afterwards, analysis is done, in terms of performance achievement within the study years (2000~2001). The result of the study indicates that the gap levels in competency between the employees have and should have can be precisely presented by applying competency and PMD systems. The shortage of competency will be improved by enhancement of training, which results in prominent improvement to achieve the targeted performance in new years. Furthermore, it also verifies the relation between the employee competency and performance development. This case study is presented, which will provide domestic companies a thinking and paying more attention to employee’s competency. Also give the best method and practice case for how effectively to promote employee’s competency and improve performance.