標題: 全球汽車產業購併之研究—以Renault-Nissan ,Daimler-Chrysler與GM-Daewoo為例

關鍵字: 汽車產業;購併;策略;Auto maker;Merge;Strategy

摘要: 全球汽車產業的高度競爭體系下,利用購併的行為是主要汽車集團做為版圖擴張與快速提高全球競爭力上最常應用的企業策略,而此一現象在 90 年代尤其顯著;在此時期相繼發生數起重大的跨國型的購併事件,但也同時引發成功發揮綜效或不如預期的雙面結果。 類似此等跨國性的產業購併行為,其成敗因素涉及範圍相當廣泛,本研究乃嘗試由三個有名的個案 ( Renault - Nissan , Daimler – Chrysler 與GM -Daewoo )進行比較分析,以了解跨國性汽車產業購併的行為與思考模式,以提供相關業界之參考。

The world class auto-maker group face to high competitive market since globalization effect. In order to expand market scale and increase group’s competitiveness, “merge” is the common business strategy they do usually. This situation was remarkable among 90’s. In this period on time, lots of national merge case with highly scope level happened. Some of cases above got a sweet fruit but some of them fail. The result of those kind of multinational merge program was influenced by several factors. The purpose of this report would like to find out the behavior or logically thinking of merge program in global auto-maker through three famous case ( Renault - Nissan , Daimler – Chrysler and GM -Daewoo ). And, as a reference or guideline for local maker if possible.